Skip to main content
    Yardley Original by Yardley. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Yardley/Yardley Original
    Yardley Original by Yardley
    Yardley

    Yardley Original

    The cologne that plays by the rules. Barely.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.71979

    What does Yardley Original smell like?

    Yardley Original by Yardley is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Bergamot and Mandarin Orange, transitions into a heart of Cinnamon and Lemon Verbena, and settles into a base of Woody Notes, Amber, and Patchouli. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3.5/5, loved by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    woody
    amber
    patchouli
    warm spicy
    confidentapproachabletraditionaltimelessmasculine
    If this were a songWild Horses · The Rolling Stones

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Smells like good tailoring and good decisions
    • The citrus-spice transition is surprisingly smooth
    • Outlasts expectations on skin
    • Proper British masculine without trying too hard
    • Versatile enough for any occasion
    • A crowd-pleaser that still has character
    • The patchouli drydown is quietly addictive
    Cons
    • Opening is sharper than the drydown suggests
    • Not modern enough for those who want projection
    • The verbena note divides opinion
    • Fades faster on dry skin types
    • Discontinued in some markets, harder to find
    • Sillage sits in the intimate-to-moderate range
    • The amber can turn sweet on some skin

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Old Soul

    Yardley Original speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Yardley Original fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Yardley OriginalYardley
    1 MillionRabanne
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Bergamot, Mandarin OrangeTop NotesBlood Orange, Grapefruit, Mint
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.67/5Rating3.11/5
    Full comparison
    Yardley OriginalYardley
    Le MaleJean Paul Gaultier
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Bergamot, Mandarin OrangeTop NotesLavender, Mint, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest Season—
    4.67/5Rating3.93/5
    Full comparison
    How Yardley Original compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceYardley OriginalYardley1 MillionRabanneFull comparisonLe MaleJean Paul GaultierFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette
    Top NotesBergamot, Mandarin OrangeBlood Orange, Grapefruit, MintLavender, Mint, Bergamot
    Longevity6-10 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallFall—
    Rating4.67/53.11/53.93/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    81% match1 Million by Rabanne
    Rabanne
    1 Million
    3.1
    Compare prices
    81% matchLe Male by Jean Paul Gaultier
    Jean Paul Gaultier
    Le Male
    3.9
    Compare prices
    73% match212 Vip Men by Carolina Herrera
    Carolina Herrera
    212 Vip Men
    4.2
    Compare prices
    73% matchBoss Bottled by Hugo Boss
    Hugo Boss
    Boss Bottled
    3.5
    Compare prices
    73% matchBad Boy by Carolina Herrera
    Carolina Herrera
    Bad Boy
    3.7
    Compare prices
    73% matchEau De Cologne Imperiale by Guerlain
    Guerlain
    Eau De Cologne Imperiale
    4.2
    Compare prices
    70% matchCuba Gold by Cuba Paris
    Cuba Paris
    Cuba Gold
    3.9
    Compare prices
    70% matchHalloween Man by Halloween
    Halloween
    Halloween Man
    4.0
    Compare prices
    67% matchEau De Couture by Cher
    Cher
    Eau De Couture
    4.0
    Compare prices
    67% matchHoggar by Yves Rocher
    Yves Rocher
    Hoggar
    3.9
    Compare prices
    66% matchOriginal Santal by Creed
    Creed
    Original Santal
    4.1
    Compare prices
    66% matchMeharées by L'Erbolario
    L'Erbolario
    Meharées
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Coming soonEncre Noire (eau De Toilette) by Lalique
    Lalique
    Encre Noire (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBoss Number One / Boss (eau De Toilette) by Hugo Boss
    Hugo Boss
    Boss Number One / Boss (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonVersace Pour Homme Dylan Blue (eau De Toilette) by Versace
    Versace
    Versace Pour Homme Dylan Blue (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonZino (eau De Toilette) by Davidoff
    Davidoff
    Zino (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMariya by Omanluxury
    Omanluxury
    Mariya
    3.6
    Coming soon
    Coming soonNavy For Men by Dana
    Dana
    Navy For Men
    3.5
    Coming soon
    Coming soonDalal by Alrehab Perfumes
    Alrehab Perfumes
    Dalal
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    At the 20-minute mark, when the verbena-cinnamon middle ground settles in, does it feel like a satisfying warmth or does it miss the mark entirely?

    Good to know

    About Yardley Original.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit