Skip to main content
    Virtuous Oud by Zara. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Zara/Virtuous Oud
    Virtuous Oud by Zara
    Zara

    Virtuous Oud

    Virtuous on the outside. Oud underneath.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.22023

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Virtuous Oud smell like?

    Virtuous Oud by Zara is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Bergamot, Lemon, and Calone, transitions into a heart of Oud, Ambroxan, and White Musk, and settles into a base of Vetiver, Patchouli, and Sandalwood. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 5 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    aromatic
    fresh
    woody
    fresh spicy
    ConfidentRefinedSophisticatedApproachableContemporary
    If this were a songInnerbloom · RÜFÜS DU SOL

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear10 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday without fading
    • Great value for the complexity
    • Unique aquatic-oud combination
    • Clean enough for daily office wear
    • White oud is approachable, not aggressive
    Cons
    • Calone opening is divisive
    • Moderate sillage disappoints some
    • Not for those who want to fill a room
    • Lavender might read too masculine for some
    • Longevity may require reapplication for all-day wear

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Power Player

    Virtuous Oud speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Virtuous Oud fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Virtuous OudZara
    Acqua di Giò ParfumGiorgio Armani
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationParfum
    Bergamot, Lemon, CaloneTop NotesAquatic Notes, Bergamot
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonSummer
    4.2/5Rating4.44/5
    Full comparison
    Virtuous OudZara
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Bergamot, Lemon, CaloneTop NotesLemon, Grapefruit, Spicy Notes
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSummer
    4.2/5Rating3.92/5
    Full comparison
    How Virtuous Oud compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceVirtuous OudZaraAcqua di Giò ParfumGiorgio ArmaniFull comparisonAcqua di Giò Profondo Eau de ToiletteGiorgio ArmaniFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumParfumEau de Toilette
    Top NotesBergamot, Lemon, CaloneAquatic Notes, BergamotLemon, Grapefruit, Spicy Notes
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallSummerSummer
    Rating4.2/54.44/53.92/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The calone-drenched opening of Virtuous Oud either hooks you from the first spray or makes you immediately reach for soap, which was it for you at the 30-minute mark?

    Good to know

    About Virtuous Oud.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit