Skip to main content
    Wild Wind by Gabriela Sabatini. Atmospheric mood
    Wild Wind by Gabriela Sabatini
    Gabriela Sabatini

    Wild Wind

    A breezy lift, confident finish.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.31999

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Wild Wind smell like?

    Wild Wind by Gabriela Sabatini is a fragrance that opens with Citrus fruits, Geranium, and Mandarin Orange, transitions into a heart of Jasmine, Peony, and Violet, and settles into a base of Amber, Cedarwood, and Musk. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 6 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    floral
    citrus
    fruity
    amber
    musky
    Active FreshnessSporty GraceConfident CalmEasy EleganceWarm Intimacy
    If this were a songSummer Breeze · The Free Design

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear13 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Bright opening that grabs attention
    • Fresh watermelon vibe
    • Floral heart feels airy
    • Warm amber base adds depth
    • Moderate sillage suits close spaces
    Cons
    • Longevity fades after workday
    • Base can feel sweet on some
    • Not as distinct as newer releases
    • Citrus can be sharp on dry skin
    • May feel generic in crowded summer

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Wild Wind speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Wild Wind fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Wild WindGabriela Sabatini
    ConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Citrus fruits, Geranium, Mandarin OrangeTop NotesAquatic Notes, Lemon, Grapefruit
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4.33/5Rating3.83/5
    Full comparison
    Wild WindGabriela Sabatini
    ConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Citrus fruits, Geranium, Mandarin OrangeTop NotesCitron, Apple, Bluebell
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    4.33/5Rating4.05/5
    Full comparison
    How Wild Wind compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceWild WindGabriela SabatiniMidsummer WomanOriflameFull comparisonLight Blue Eau de ToiletteDolce&GabbanaFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette
    Top NotesCitrus fruits, Geranium, Mandarin OrangeAquatic Notes, Lemon, GrapefruitCitron, Apple, Bluebell
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSummerSpring
    Rating4.33/53.83/54.05/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    75% matchMidsummer Woman by Oriflame
    Oriflame
    Midsummer Woman
    3.8
    Compare prices
    75% matchLight Blue (eau De Toilette) by Dolce & Gabbana
    Dolce & Gabbana
    Light Blue (eau De Toilette)
    4.0
    Compare prices
    75% matchMing Shu by Yves Rocher
    Yves Rocher
    Ming Shu
    3.4
    Compare prices
    Coming soonIndian Summer (eau De Toilette) by Priscilla Presley
    Priscilla Presley
    Indian Summer (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonWish (eau De Parfum) by Chopard
    Chopard
    Wish (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCitrus Breeze by Ralph Lauren
    Ralph Lauren
    Citrus Breeze
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSun Splash by Escada
    Escada
    Sun Splash
    Coming soon
    Coming soonAqua Marine by Calvin Klein
    Calvin Klein
    Aqua Marine
    Coming soon

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Did the surprising watermelon note win you over in the opening, or does the mandarin and geranium create a more memorable first impression?

    Good to know

    About Wild Wind.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit