Skip to main content
    J'Adore Summer Fragrance by Dior. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Dior/J'Adore Summer Fragrance
    J'Adore Summer Fragrance by Dior
    Dior

    J'Adore Summer Fragrance

    A morning that forgets to end.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.12004

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does J'Adore Summer Fragrance smell like?

    J'Adore Summer Fragrance by Dior is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Mandarin Orange, transitions into a heart of Jasmine, Lily of the Valley, and Orchid, and settles into a base of Blackberry, Amaranth Wood, and Musk. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for summer. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 8 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fruity
    white floral
    floral
    sweet
    citrus
    cheerfulfreshoptimisticradiantlightfeminine
    If this were a songGolden · Jill Scott

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear18 votes
    Occasions20 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin types
    • The green-floral character feels genuinely summery
    • White floral heart is lush without being heavy
    • Moderate sillage keeps it wearable in close quarters
    • Fruity base adds depth most summer scents skip
    Cons
    • Discontinued, harder to find at fair prices
    • Can fade faster on dry or warm skin
    • Green champaca note reads soapy to some noses
    • Moderate projection means it won't fill a room
    • Reads quite differently from the original J'adore

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Gentle Soul

    J'Adore Summer Fragrance speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how J'Adore Summer Fragrance fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    J'Adore Summer FragranceDior
    TrésorLancôme
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationExtrait
    Mandarin OrangeTop NotesApricot Blossom, Peach Blossom, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SummerBest SeasonFall
    4.13/5Rating3.65/5
    Full comparison
    J'Adore Summer FragranceDior
    ClassiqueJean Paul Gaultier
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Mandarin OrangeTop NotesRum, Rose
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonFall
    4.13/5Rating4.22/5
    Full comparison
    How J'Adore Summer Fragrance compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceJ'Adore Summer FragranceDiorTrésorLancômeFull comparisonClassiqueJean Paul GaultierFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteExtraitEau de Parfum
    Top NotesMandarin OrangeApricot Blossom, Peach Blossom, BergamotRum, Rose
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonSummerFallFall
    Rating4.13/53.65/54.22/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    50% matchTrésor by Lancôme
    Lancôme
    Trésor
    3.6
    Compare prices
    Coming soonLe Bain (eau De Parfum) by Joop!
    Joop!
    Le Bain (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonTrésor (1990) (eau De Parfum) by Lancôme
    Lancôme
    Trésor (1990) (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSun by M linck
    M linck
    Sun
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBelle D'azur by Lacoste
    Lacoste
    Belle D'azur
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Curated Guides

    Explore J'Adore Summer Fragrance in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The green, soapy rose note either wins you over or sends you reaching for something else, 30 minutes in, which was it?

    Good to know

    About J'Adore Summer Fragrance.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit