Skip to main content
    Ambre Fume by Katana Parfums. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Katana Parfums/Ambre Fume
    Ambre Fume by Katana Parfums
    Katana Parfums

    Ambre Fume

    Smoke that remembers it's dessert.

    8-10 hoursStrong4.72023

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Ambre Fume smell like?

    Ambre Fume by Katana Parfums is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Chestnut and Almond, transitions into a heart of Amber, Cardamom, and Incense, and settles into a base of Guaiac Wood, Tonka Bean, and Oud. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    amber
    animalic
    powdery
    warm spicy
    soft spicy
    ContemplativeWarmMysteriousSmoky introspection
    If this were a songSinnerman · Nina Simone

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear9 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Chestnut opening feels genuinely unique
    • Lasts past ten hours on most
    • Gets asked about within an hour
    • All-natural formulation shows in the drydown
    • Warm without feeling stuffy indoors
    Cons
    • Can read too sweet in the first hour
    • Sillage calms down faster than expected
    • Chestnut polarizing if you don't love marzipan
    • Needs a cool day to really sing
    • Tonka leans cloying on hot skin

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Enigma

    Ambre Fume speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Ambre Fume fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Ambre FumeKatana Parfums
    Ambre SultanSerge Lutens
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Chestnut, AlmondTop Notes—
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.67/5Rating4.17/5
    Full comparison
    Ambre FumeKatana Parfums
    Ambra AureaProfumum Roma
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Chestnut, AlmondTop NotesAmber, Myrrh, Frankincense
    4-6 hoursLongevity10+ hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    4.67/5Rating4.42/5
    Full comparison
    How Ambre Fume compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceAmbre FumeKatana ParfumsAmbre SultanSerge LutensFull comparisonAmbra AureaProfumum RomaFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesChestnut, Almond—Amber, Myrrh, Frankincense
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours10+ hours
    SillageStrongStrongStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallWinter
    Rating4.67/54.17/54.42/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The chestnut opening either pulls you in or pushes you away before the incense arrives. Which side of that line did it land on for you?

    Good to know

    About Ambre Fume.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit