Skip to main content
    Cool Water Man Cool Summer by Davidoff. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Davidoff/Cool Water Man Cool Summer
    Cool Water Man Cool Summer by Davidoff
    Davidoff

    Cool Water Man Cool Summer

    Salt on skin. Cold drink in hand.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.32009

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Cool Water Man Cool Summer smell like?

    Cool Water Man Cool Summer by Davidoff is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Aquatic Notes and Citruses, transitions into a heart of Lemon, Mint, and Violet, and settles into a base of Sandalwood, Teakwood, and Musk. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    aromatic
    citrus
    marine
    fresh spicy
    woody
    refreshingenergeticcoolcarefreeuplifting
    If this were a songOn the Beach · Chet Baker

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear8 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Perfect for July heat
    • That first spray hits like ice water
    • Beach-day mood in a bottle
    • Mint keeps it from going sweet
    • Doesn't smell synthetic
    • Great under a polo shirt
    Cons
    • Disappears by mid-afternoon
    • Too safe to remember
    • Similar to a dozen other aquatics
    • Limited bottle is hard to find now
    • Citrus fade is abrupt
    • Doesn't project past arm's length

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Cool Water Man Cool Summer speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Cool Water Man Cool Summer fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Cool Water Man Cool SummerDavidoff
    Acqua di GioGiorgio Armani
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Aquatic Notes, CitrusesTop NotesLime, Lemon, Bergamot
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSummer
    4.33/5Rating4.12/5
    Full comparison
    Cool Water Man Cool SummerDavidoff
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Aquatic Notes, CitrusesTop NotesMandarin Orange, Petitgrain
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSummer
    4.33/5Rating4.16/5
    Full comparison
    How Cool Water Man Cool Summer compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceCool Water Man Cool SummerDavidoffAcqua di GioGiorgio ArmaniFull comparisonAqva Pour HommeBvlgariFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette
    Top NotesAquatic Notes, CitrusesLime, Lemon, BergamotMandarin Orange, Petitgrain
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSummerSummerSummer
    Rating4.33/54.12/54.16/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The mint-and-violet heart is where this either works for you or doesn't. Did the cold open earn the warm woody close, or did it all just blur together?

    Good to know

    About Cool Water Man Cool Summer.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit