Skip to main content
    Magnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016 by Acqua di Parma. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Acqua di Parma/Magnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016
    Magnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016 by Acqua di Parma
    Acqua di Parma

    Magnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016

    Italy's luminous answer to modern femininity.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.02016

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Magnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016 smell like?

    Magnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016 by Acqua di Parma is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Bergamot, Lemon, and Cedar, transitions into a heart of Magnolia, Jasmine, and Rose, and settles into a base of Sandalwood, Vanilla, and Vetiver. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    woody
    floral
    white floral
    aromatic
    romanticgracefulfemininerefinedfreshsophisticated
    If this were a songMambo · Stan Getz, Bob Brookmeyer

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear14 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • The magnolia smells like the real flower, not a candle version
    • Citrus opening feels authentically Italian, not synthetic
    • Sillage is present without being aggressive
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin types
    • The jasmine-tuberose combo is lush without being overwhelming
    Cons
    • Drydown can feel fleeting on dry skin
    • May read as too feminine for those who prefer unisex scents
    • Not groundbreaking if you already own the original Magnolia Nobile
    • Some find the vanilla too subtle in the base
    • Premium pricing for a limited-edition scent

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Magnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016 speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Magnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016 fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Magnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016Acqua di Parma
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationHair Mist
    Bergamot, Lemon, CedarTop NotesCitron, Lemon, Bergamot
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    4/5Rating4/5
    Full comparison
    Magnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016Acqua di Parma
    Acqua Nobile MagnoliaAcqua di Parma
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Bergamot, Lemon, CedarTop NotesBergamot, Citron, Lemon
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4/5Rating4.1/5
    Full comparison
    How Magnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016 compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceMagnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016Acqua di ParmaMagnolia Nobile Hair MistAcqua di ParmaFull comparisonAcqua Nobile MagnoliaAcqua di ParmaFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumHair MistEau de Toilette
    Top NotesBergamot, Lemon, CedarCitron, Lemon, BergamotBergamot, Citron, Lemon
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSpringSummer
    Rating4/54/54.1/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The magnolia opens bright, then the tuberose arrives, did it win you over by hour two, or leave you wanting more?

    Good to know

    About Magnolia Nobile Special Edition 2016.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit