Skip to main content
    Quasar Quest by O Boticário. Atmospheric mood
    Home/O Boticário/Quasar Quest
    Quasar Quest by O Boticário
    O Boticário

    Quasar Quest

    The Atlantic at sunrise.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.42013

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Quasar Quest smell like?

    Quasar Quest by O Boticário is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Aquatic Notes, Bergamot, and Tangerine, transitions into a heart of Cedar, Geranium, and Juniper, and settles into a base of Musk, Sandalwood, and Vetiver. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 9 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    fresh spicy
    aromatic
    woody
    aquatic
    FreshEnergeticConfidentApproachableModern
    If this were a songÁguas de Março · Tom Jobim

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear22 votes
    Occasions20 votes
    Pros
    • Fresh citrus opening that actually lasts
    • Cedar drydown is cleaner than most aquatics
    • Outlasts a full workday on most skin types
    • Solid value at mass-market pricing
    • Aquatic notes don't smell synthetic
    Cons
    • Opening is straightforward, not groundbreaking
    • Drydown leans powdery on some skin
    • Aquatic notes can read familiar if you've worn marine fragrances before
    • Not distinctive enough for those seeking niche character
    • Some find the citrus too sharp in humid heat

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Power Player

    Quasar Quest speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Quasar Quest fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Quasar QuestO Boticário
    Quasar SurfO Boticário
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Aquatic Notes, Bergamot, TangerineTop NotesBergamot, Mandarin Orange, Pineapple
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest Season—
    4.44/5Rating3.47/5
    Full comparison
    Quasar QuestO Boticário
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Aquatic Notes, Bergamot, TangerineTop NotesBergamot, Bitter Orange Leaf, Lemon
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSpring
    4.44/5Rating4.27/5
    Full comparison
    How Quasar Quest compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceQuasar QuestO BoticárioQuasar SurfO BoticárioFull comparisonVersace Pour HommeVersaceFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette
    Top NotesAquatic Notes, Bergamot, TangerineBergamot, Mandarin Orange, PineappleBergamot, Bitter Orange Leaf, Lemon
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSummer—Spring
    Rating4.44/53.47/54.27/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The aquatic-citrus opening either wins you over in the first spray or leaves you waiting for something more, when the cedar arrives, which side were you on?

    Good to know

    About Quasar Quest.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit