Skip to main content
    Extreme Night by Michael Kors. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Michael Kors/Extreme Night
    Extreme Night by Michael Kors
    Michael Kors

    Extreme Night

    Dark enough to mean it.

    6-8 hoursModerate3.02017

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Extreme Night smell like?

    Extreme Night by Michael Kors is an extreme fragrance that opens with Nutmeg, Bergamot, and Black Pepper, transitions into a heart of Iris, Cypress, and Sage, and settles into a base of Tonka Bean, Cedarwood, and Musk. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3/5, divisive by the community, 388 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Sweet
    Woody
    Spicy
    Synthetic
    Fresh
    ConfidentSeductiveBoldMasculineSophisticated
    If this were a songFeelin' Good · Nina Simone

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Bergamot-pepper combo earns the name
    • Lasts a full workday easily
    • Not your typical safe woody scent
    • Tonka-vanilla base stays warm without sweetness overload
    • Gets noticed without trying
    • Iris gives it real depth in the heart
    • Great for cooler months
    Cons
    • Top notes fade quicker than the base
    • Too much vanilla for some noses
    • Opening can feel sharp on sensitive skin
    • Doesn't project far after hour three
    • Less distinctive than the name suggests
    • Musk-heavy drydown isn't for everyone
    • Bottle aesthetic feels generic

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Seducer

    Extreme Night speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Extreme Night fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Extreme NightMichael Kors
    La Nuit de l'HommeYves Saint Laurent
    ExtremeConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Nutmeg, Bergamot, Black PepperTop NotesCardamom, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    2.99/5Rating4.45/5
    Full comparison
    Extreme NightMichael Kors
    ExtremeConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Nutmeg, Bergamot, Black PepperTop NotesCitruses, Pink Pepper, Vetiver
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest Season—
    2.99/5Rating3.97/5
    Full comparison
    How Extreme Night compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceExtreme NightMichael KorsLa Nuit de l'HommeYves Saint LaurentFull comparisonBleu de ChanelChanelFull comparison
    ConcentrationExtremeEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette
    Top NotesNutmeg, Bergamot, Black PepperCardamom, BergamotCitruses, Pink Pepper, Vetiver
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallFall—
    Rating2.99/54.45/53.97/5

    Curated Guides

    Explore Extreme Night in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The bergamot-to-pepper opening is the whole pitch. Did it land for you, or did it fizzle before the iris kicked in?

    Good to know

    About Extreme Night.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit