Skip to main content
    Aura (original) by Loewe. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Loewe/Aura (original)
    Aura (original) by Loewe
    Loewe

    Aura (original)

    A statement, not an invitation.

    8-10 hoursModerate4.71994

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Aura (original) smell like?

    Aura (original) by Loewe is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Bergamot, Mandarin Orange, and Freesia, transitions into a heart of Violet, Wild Rose, and Iris, and settles into a base of Benzoin, Peru Balsam, and Sandalwood. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3/5, loved by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    amber
    powdery
    balsamic
    violet
    woody
    SensualNostalgicWarmFeminineInviting
    If this were a songSmooth Operator · Sade

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear12 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday and then some
    • Violet heart that stays elegant all day
    • Warm vanilla drydown close to skin
    • Different from the usual sweet florals
    • Powers through cold weather effortlessly
    Cons
    • Projection fades faster than longevity
    • Some find it too powdery
    • Has a dated quality compared to new releases
    • Not easy to find anymore
    • Synthetic edge can register on some skin

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Aura (original) speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Aura (original) fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Aura (original)Loewe
    Mon ParfumPaloma Picasso
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationParfum
    Bergamot, Mandarin Orange, FreesiaTop NotesRose, Angelica, Hyacinth
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    WinterBest SeasonFall
    4.67/5Rating4.39/5
    Full comparison
    Aura (original)Loewe
    My WayGiorgio Armani
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Bergamot, Mandarin Orange, FreesiaTop NotesOrange Blossom, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    WinterBest SeasonSpring
    4.67/5Rating3.79/5
    Full comparison
    How Aura (original) compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceAura (original)LoeweMon ParfumPaloma PicassoFull comparisonMy WayGiorgio ArmaniFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesBergamot, Mandarin Orange, FreesiaRose, Angelica, HyacinthOrange Blossom, Bergamot
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonWinterFallSpring
    Rating4.67/54.39/53.79/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The Parma Violet heart either pulls you into 90s elegance or feels like a relic, what does it smell like to you?

    Good to know

    About Aura (original).

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit