Skip to main content
    Jaguar Classic by Jaguar. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Jaguar/Jaguar Classic
    Jaguar Classic by Jaguar
    Jaguar

    Jaguar Classic

    Bright citrus. Soft landing.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.62002

    What does Jaguar Classic smell like?

    Jaguar Classic by Jaguar is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Juniper Berries, Lavender, and Mandarin Orange, transitions into a heart of Ginger, Orange Blossom, and Lotus, and settles into a base of White Musk, Sandalwood, and Benzoin. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3/5, well-liked by the community, 35 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    fresh spicy
    aromatic
    anis
    soft spicy
    confidentprofessionalapproachablefreshgrounded
    If this were a songBrown Sugar · D'Angelo

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear58 votes
    Occasions53 votes
    Pros
    • Clean and inoffensive, never overpowering
    • Versatile across seasons and occasions
    • Elegant for a mass-market fragrance
    • Light enough for daily office wear
    • Simple, uncomplicated character
    Cons
    • Longevity falls short, fades after 3-4 hours
    • Lacks distinctiveness for fragrance enthusiasts
    • Moderate sillage means it stays close to the skin
    • Some find the honeysuckle sweetness too present
    • Not enough complexity to reward close attention

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Executive

    Jaguar Classic speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Jaguar Classic fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Jaguar ClassicJaguar
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Juniper Berries, Lavender, Mandarin OrangeTop NotesGrapefruit zest, Bergamot, Lemon
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    3.63/5Rating4.06/5
    Full comparison
    Jaguar ClassicJaguar
    This Is Him! UndressedZadig & Voltaire
    Eau de ToiletteConcentration—
    Juniper Berries, Lavender, Mandarin OrangeTop NotesGrapefruit, Pink Pepper
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    3.63/5Rating3.74/5
    Full comparison
    How Jaguar Classic compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceJaguar ClassicJaguarLight Blue Pour Homme Eau de ToiletteDolce&GabbanaFull comparisonThis Is Him! UndressedZadig & VoltaireFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette—
    Top NotesJuniper Berries, Lavender, Mandarin OrangeGrapefruit zest, Bergamot, LemonGrapefruit, Pink Pepper
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSpringSummer
    Rating3.63/54.06/53.74/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    75% matchLight Blue Pour Homme (eau De Toilette) by Dolce & Gabbana
    Dolce & Gabbana
    Light Blue Pour Homme (eau De Toilette)
    4.1
    Compare prices
    62% matchThis Is Him! Undressed by Zadig & Voltaire
    Zadig & Voltaire
    This Is Him! Undressed
    3.7
    Compare prices
    Coming soonSculpture Homme (eau De Toilette) by Nikos
    Nikos
    Sculpture Homme (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonNightflight (eau De Toilette) by Joop!
    Joop!
    Nightflight (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonClassic (after Shave Lotion) by Jaguar
    Jaguar
    Classic (after Shave Lotion)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonDon Algodón Para Hombre (eau De Toilette) by Don Algodón
    Don Algodón
    Don Algodón Para Hombre (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soon212 Men (eau De Toilette) by Carolina Herrera
    Carolina Herrera
    212 Men (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonGap Dream (eau De Toilette) by Gap
    Gap
    Gap Dream (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Did the star anise and basil give Classic its quiet edge, or did it fade before you could decide if you liked it?

    Good to know

    About Jaguar Classic.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit