Skip to main content
    DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling Apple by Donna Karan. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Donna Karan/DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling Apple
    DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling Apple by Donna Karan
    Donna Karan

    DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling Apple

    Brightness you can wear all day.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.62014

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling Apple smell like?

    DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling Apple by Donna Karan is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Blackcurrant, Ginger, and Grapefruit, transitions into a heart of Apple, Lily of the Valley, and Plum, and settles into a base of Amber, Musk, and Sandalwood. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 5 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fruity
    white floral
    fresh
    woody
    citrus
    CheerfulFeminineApproachableFreshPlayful
    If this were a songEmpire State of Mind · Jay-Z ft. Alicia Keys

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear14 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Bright citrus opening that feels awake
    • Apple heart stays present through the drydown
    • Moderate sillage, present without overwhelming
    • Works across spring and summer seasons
    • Good value for a fashion fragrance
    • Versatile enough for office and casual wear
    • Light enough for everyday use
    Cons
    • Limited longevity on some skin types
    • Discontinued, harder to find now
    • Projection drops off in the drydown
    • Some find it too straightforward
    • Not strong enough for evening occasions
    • Blackcurrant can read as medicinal to some noses

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling Apple speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling Apple fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling AppleDonna Karan
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Blackcurrant, Ginger, GrapefruitTop NotesPear, Blackcurrant, Strawberry
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    3.6/5Rating4.14/5
    Full comparison
    DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling AppleDonna Karan
    Blackberry & Bay CologneJo Malone London
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationCologne
    Blackcurrant, Ginger, GrapefruitTop NotesBlackberry
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    3.6/5Rating4/5
    Full comparison
    How DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling Apple compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceDKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling AppleDonna KaranBurberry Her Eau de ToiletteBurberryFull comparisonBlackberry & Bay CologneJo Malone LondonFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ToiletteCologne
    Top NotesBlackcurrant, Ginger, GrapefruitPear, Blackcurrant, StrawberryBlackberry
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSpringSpring
    Rating3.6/54.14/54/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Curated Guides

    Explore DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling Apple in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The Golden Delicious apple heart paired with grapefruit, blackcurrant, and ginger, does the sparkle stay with you, or fade fast?

    Good to know

    About DKNY Golden Delicious Sparkling Apple.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit