Skip to main content
    Gypsy Water Hair Perfume by Byredo. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Byredo/Gypsy Water Hair Perfume
    Gypsy Water Hair Perfume by Byredo
    Byredo

    Gypsy Water Hair Perfume

    A scent that lives in your hair.

    3-4 hoursModerate4.32015

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Gypsy Water Hair Perfume smell like?

    Gypsy Water Hair Perfume by Byredo is a hair perfume fragrance that opens with Juniper Berries, Lemon, and Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Pine Needles, Frankincense, and Iris, and settles into a base of Vanilla, Sandalwood, and Amber. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 4.5/5, loved by the community, 531 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Fresh
    Sweet
    Aromatic
    Woody
    Smoky
    WanderlustEffortlessly CoolGroundedContemplative
    If this were a songSkinny Love · Bon Iver

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Clings to hair all day
    • Smells cleaner than the EDP
    • Subtle enough for office wear
    • Perfect for layering
    • Leaves hair smelling expensive
    • No alcohol drydown on strands
    Cons
    • Fades by hour three
    • Bottle runs out fast
    • Expensive for the size
    • Need to reapply mid-afternoon
    • Hair-only format limits wear
    • Doesn't project beyond arm's reach

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Gypsy Water Hair Perfume speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Gypsy Water Hair Perfume fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Gypsy Water Hair PerfumeByredo
    Hair PerfumeConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Juniper Berries, Lemon, BergamotTop NotesBergamot, Marigold
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    4.33/5Rating4.14/5
    Full comparison
    Gypsy Water Hair PerfumeByredo
    Wood Sage & Sea SaltJo Malone London
    Hair PerfumeConcentrationEau de Cologne
    Juniper Berries, Lemon, BergamotTop Notes
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSummer
    4.33/5Rating4.23/5
    Full comparison
    How Gypsy Water Hair Perfume compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceGypsy Water Hair PerfumeByredoBal d'AfriqueByredoFull comparisonWood Sage & Sea SaltJo Malone LondonFull comparison
    ConcentrationHair PerfumeEau de ParfumEau de Cologne
    Top NotesJuniper Berries, Lemon, BergamotBergamot, Marigold
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallSpringSummer
    Rating4.33/54.14/54.23/5

    Curated Guides

    Explore Gypsy Water Hair Perfume in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The hair mist changes how Gypsy Water wears, closer, softer, less campfire and more cashmere. Did the pine and incense come through on your strands, or did it fade before lunch?

    Good to know

    About Gypsy Water Hair Perfume.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit