Skip to main content
    Bottega Veneta L'Absolu by Bottega Veneta. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Bottega Veneta/Bottega Veneta L'Absolu
    Bottega Veneta L'Absolu by Bottega Veneta
    Bottega Veneta

    Bottega Veneta L'Absolu

    Leather and jasmine. Neither apologizing.

    8-10 hoursModerate4.32018

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Bottega Veneta L'Absolu smell like?

    Bottega Veneta L'Absolu by Bottega Veneta is an absolu fragrance that opens with Bergamot and Pink Pepper, transitions into a heart of Jasmine, and settles into a base of Leather, Patchouli, and Ambroxan. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 12 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    leather
    citrus
    patchouli
    animalic
    amber
    CaptivatingSensualConfidentBoldSeductive
    If this were a songThe Weight of Love · Aldous Harding

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear17 votes
    Occasions16 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin types
    • The jasmine sambac absolute is exceptionally rich
    • Rare balance between sensual and sophisticated
    • Leather-forward without smelling like a bag
    • Compliments come without announcement
    Cons
    • Price for what you get stings
    • Won't fill a room, sillage stays close
    • Ambroxan can go animalic if you over-spray
    • Patchouli might not be for everyone
    • Value for money scores lowest in ratings

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Provocateur

    Bottega Veneta L'Absolu speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Bottega Veneta L'Absolu fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Bottega Veneta L'AbsoluBottega Veneta
    AbsoluConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Bergamot, Pink PepperTop NotesPink Pepper, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.25/5Rating4.23/5
    Full comparison
    Bottega Veneta L'AbsoluBottega Veneta
    AbsoluConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Bergamot, Pink PepperTop NotesBergamot, Floral Notes
    6-10 hoursLongevity10+ hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    4.25/5Rating3.99/5
    Full comparison
    How Bottega Veneta L'Absolu compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceBottega Veneta L'AbsoluBottega VenetaBottega Veneta Eau de VeloursBottega VenetaFull comparisonShalimar Eau de ParfumGuerlainFull comparison
    ConcentrationAbsoluEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesBergamot, Pink PepperPink Pepper, BergamotBergamot, Floral Notes
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours10+ hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallWinter
    Rating4.25/54.23/53.99/5

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The ambroxan drydown is what wearers remember most. Did it work for you, or did the leather overwhelm everything else?

    Good to know

    About Bottega Veneta L'Absolu.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit