Skip to main content
    Zara Gardenia 2017 by Zara. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Zara/Zara Gardenia 2017
    Zara Gardenia 2017 by Zara
    Zara

    Zara Gardenia 2017

    Gardenias, but make it a moment.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.12017

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Zara Gardenia 2017 smell like?

    Zara Gardenia 2017 by Zara is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Raspberry, Tangerine, and Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Gardenia, White Flowers, and Jasmine, and settles into a base of Vanilla, Cashmere Wood, and Patchouli. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for winter and fall. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 33 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    white floral
    vanilla
    woody
    sweet
    fruity
    RomanticFeminineFreshSweet
    If this were a songHeartbreak Anniversary · Giveon

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear60 votes
    Occasions49 votes
    Pros
    • Actually smells like fresh gardenia, not synthetic
    • Lasts 6-8 hours on most skin types
    • Gets compliments from strangers regularly
    • Exceptional value for the quality
    • Projects the right amount, intimate, not loud
    • Warm vanilla drydown that lingers on fabric
    • Modern white floral that doesn't smell dated
    • Works as a daily fragrance without feeling boring
    Cons
    • Opening can be sharp and slightly synthetic
    • Drydown turns powdery on some skin types
    • Vanilla sweetness isn't for everyone
    • Less complex than higher-end competitors
    • Initial burst fades faster than the drydown
    • Can lean cloying in very warm weather
    • Musk base shifts differently depending on body chemistry
    • Not enough projection for those who prefer presence

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Zara Gardenia 2017 speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Zara Gardenia 2017 fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Zara Gardenia 2017Zara
    EssentialLacoste Fragrances
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Raspberry, Tangerine, BergamotTop NotesBergamot, Tangerine, Tomato Leaf
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    WinterBest SeasonSummer
    4.12/5Rating3.94/5
    Full comparison
    Zara Gardenia 2017Zara
    ParisYves Saint Laurent
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Raspberry, Tangerine, BergamotTop NotesBergamot, Green Notes, Hyacinth
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    WinterBest SeasonSpring
    4.12/5Rating3.9/5
    Full comparison
    How Zara Gardenia 2017 compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceZara Gardenia 2017ZaraEssentialLacoste FragrancesFull comparisonParisYves Saint LaurentFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ToiletteEau de Parfum
    Top NotesRaspberry, Tangerine, BergamotBergamot, Tangerine, Tomato LeafBergamot, Green Notes, Hyacinth
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonWinterSummerSpring
    Rating4.12/53.94/53.9/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    70% matchEssential by Lacoste
    Lacoste
    Essential
    3.9
    Compare prices
    69% matchParis by Yves Saint Laurent
    Yves Saint Laurent
    Paris
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Coming soonGardenias by Zara
    Zara
    Gardenias
    Coming soon
    Coming soonGardenias by Chanel
    Chanel
    Gardenias
    Coming soon
    Coming soonJasmine White Florals by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Jasmine White Florals
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMagnolias by Lancome
    Lancome
    Magnolias
    Coming soon
    Coming soonJas Bonheur by Dior
    Dior
    Jas Bonheur
    Coming soon
    Coming soonGarden Petales by Van Cleef & Arpels
    Van Cleef & Arpels
    Garden Petales
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    That cashmere wood base is the real story, warm, close, and surprisingly sophisticated. Did it win you over, or leave you wanting more?

    Good to know

    About Zara Gardenia 2017.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit