Skip to main content
    NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal Wood by Rosendo Mateu Olfactive Expressions. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Rosendo Mateu Olfactive Expressions/NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal Wood
    NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal Wood by Rosendo Mateu Olfactive Expressions
    Rosendo Mateu Olfactive Expressions

    NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal Wood

    Tea, citrus, a held breath.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.02015

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal Wood smell like?

    NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal Wood by Rosendo Mateu Olfactive Expressions is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Citruses, Tea Blossom, and Cardamom, transitions into a heart of Bergamot, Bitter Orange Blossom, and Neroli, and settles into a base of White Musk, Sandalwood, and Orris Root. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 476 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Citrus
    Fresh
    Green
    Floral
    Spicy
    FreshCleanUpliftingRefinedPolished
    If this were a songCucurrucucú Paloma · Café Tacvba

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear18 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Neroli that actually lasts
    • Tea leaf smells like the real thing
    • Clean without being clinical
    • Perfect for warm weather office days
    • Sandalwood drydown is creamy and warm
    • Stays close to skin, never loud
    Cons
    • Opens too sharp for some noses
    • Projection fades after three hours
    • Linear in the heart, not for complexity seekers
    • Bell pepper note can read soapy on some skin
    • Sandalwood base feels thin compared to the listed concentration

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal Wood speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal Wood fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal WoodRosendo Mateu Olfactive Expressions
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Citruses, Tea Blossom, CardamomTop NotesBergamot, Petitgrain Paraguay, Ginger
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    —Best SeasonSummer
    3.97/5Rating4.17/5
    Full comparison
    NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal WoodRosendo Mateu Olfactive Expressions
    Cologne 352Ex Nihilo
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationCologne
    Citruses, Tea Blossom, CardamomTop NotesLemon, Juniper Berries
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    —Best SeasonSummer
    3.97/5Rating3.96/5
    Full comparison
    How NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal Wood compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceNO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal WoodRosendo Mateu Olfactive ExpressionsValentino Donna Rosa VerdeValentinoFull comparisonCologne 352Ex NihiloFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ToiletteCologne
    Top NotesCitruses, Tea Blossom, CardamomBergamot, Petitgrain Paraguay, GingerLemon, Juniper Berries
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best Season—SummerSummer
    Rating3.97/54.17/53.96/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    75% matchDonna Rosa Verde by Valentino
    Valentino
    Donna Rosa Verde
    4.2
    Compare prices
    75% matchCologne 352 by Ex Nihilo
    Ex Nihilo
    Cologne 352
    4.0
    Compare prices
    75% matchWinter Palace by Memo Paris
    Memo Paris
    Winter Palace
    4.1
    Compare prices
    70% matchNeroli 36 by Le Labo
    Le Labo
    Neroli 36
    3.7
    Compare prices
    50% matchFlorabotanica by Balenciaga
    Balenciaga
    Florabotanica
    4.0
    Compare prices
    Coming soonDioressence (eau De Toilette) by Dior
    Dior
    Dioressence (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonWūlóng Chá (extrait De Parfum) by Nishane
    Nishane
    Wūlóng Chá (extrait De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonEau De Bigarade by Annick Goutal
    Annick Goutal
    Eau De Bigarade
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Donna Rosa Verde by Valentino
    Valentino
    Donna Rosa Verde
    4.2
    Compare prices
    Cologne 352 by Ex Nihilo
    Ex Nihilo
    Cologne 352
    4.0
    Compare prices
    Winter Palace by Memo Paris
    Memo Paris
    Winter Palace
    4.1
    Compare prices
    Neroli 36 by Le Labo
    Le Labo
    Neroli 36
    3.7
    Compare prices
    Florabotanica by Balenciaga
    Balenciaga
    Florabotanica
    4.0
    Compare prices
    Coming soonEau De Bigarade by Annick Goutal
    Annick Goutal
    Eau De Bigarade
    Coming soon
    Coming soonDioressence (eau De Toilette) by Dior
    Dior
    Dioressence (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonWūlóng Chá (extrait De Parfum) by Nishane
    Nishane
    Wūlóng Chá (extrait De Parfum)
    Coming soon

    Curated Guides

    Explore NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal Wood in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Bergamot, tea, and sandalwood: three ingredients doing real work. Did the tea leaf hit your skin the way it hit ours, or did something else take over?

    Good to know

    About NO 1 Bergamot, Tea Leaves, Sandal Wood.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit