Skip to main content
    Lacoste Essential Sport by Lacoste Fragrances. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Lacoste Fragrances/Lacoste Essential Sport
    Lacoste Essential Sport by Lacoste Fragrances
    Lacoste Fragrances

    Lacoste Essential Sport

    Fresh to the last stride

    4-6 hoursModerate4.02009

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Lacoste Essential Sport smell like?

    Lacoste Essential Sport by Lacoste Fragrances is an edt fragrance that opens with Grapefruit, Bergamot, and Ginger, transitions into a heart of Juniper, Green Notes, and Nutmeg, and settles into a base of Vetiver, Musk, and Patchouli. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3/5, well-liked by the community, 31 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    fresh spicy
    aromatic
    aquatic
    fresh
    EnergeticConfidentFreshActiveClean
    If this were a songHappy · Needtobreathe

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear40 votes
    Occasions40 votes
    Pros
    • Grapefruit stays bright for hours
    • The ginger note is unexpectedly good
    • Perfect for warm weather and humidity
    • Great value for the quality
    • Fresh without being generic
    Cons
    • Projection is on the lighter side
    • Not a fragrance for cold weather
    • Some find the aquatic heart too muted
    • Longevity falls short on dry skin
    • Too safe for those who want character

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Adventurer

    Lacoste Essential Sport speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Lacoste Essential Sport fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Lacoste Essential SportLacoste Fragrances
    EDTConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Grapefruit, Bergamot, GingerTop NotesAquatic Notes, Citruses, Sea Salt
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4.03/5Rating3.69/5
    Full comparison
    Lacoste Essential SportLacoste Fragrances
    Cool WaterDavidoff
    EDTConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Grapefruit, Bergamot, GingerTop NotesGreen Notes, Lavender, Mint
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest Season
    4.03/5Rating3.49/5
    Full comparison
    How Lacoste Essential Sport compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceLacoste Essential SportLacoste FragrancesNautica Voyage SportNauticaFull comparisonCool WaterDavidoffFull comparison
    ConcentrationEDTEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette
    Top NotesGrapefruit, Bergamot, GingerAquatic Notes, Citruses, Sea SaltGreen Notes, Lavender, Mint
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSummer
    Rating4.03/53.69/53.49/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Essential by Lacoste Fragrances
    Lacoste Fragrances
    Essential
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Coming soonEssential Sport by Lacoste Fragrances
    Lacoste Fragrances
    Essential Sport
    Coming soon

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    83% matchVoyage Sport by Nautica
    Nautica
    Voyage Sport
    3.7
    Compare prices
    80% matchCool Water by Davidoff
    Davidoff
    Cool Water
    3.5
    Compare prices
    66% matchBoss Bottled by Hugo Boss
    Hugo Boss
    Boss Bottled
    3.5
    Compare prices
    66% matchLondon For Men by Burberry
    Burberry
    London For Men
    4.3
    Compare prices
    66% matchVersace Pour Homme by Versace
    Versace
    Versace Pour Homme
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Coming soonSurf Time by La Rive
    La Rive
    Surf Time
    Coming soon
    Coming soonThe Essence (eau De Toilette) by David Beckham
    David Beckham
    The Essence (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonDecosta Essence Sport by Fragrance World
    Fragrance World
    Decosta Essence Sport
    3.2
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Did the ginger in Essential Sport catch you off guard on first spray, or did it win you over as it dried down? Share your honest take below.

    Good to know

    About Lacoste Essential Sport.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit