Skip to main content
    Vermeil Pour Homme by Jean Louis Vermeil. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Jean Louis Vermeil/Vermeil Pour Homme
    Vermeil Pour Homme by Jean Louis Vermeil
    Jean Louis Vermeil

    Vermeil Pour Homme

    A fougère that won't explain itself.

    8-10 hoursStrong4.41989

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Vermeil Pour Homme smell like?

    Vermeil Pour Homme by Jean Louis Vermeil is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Blackcurrant, Bergamot, and Galbanum, transitions into a heart of Coriander, Ylang-Ylang, and Carnation, and settles into a base of Oakmoss, Musk, and Patchouli. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 12 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    aromatic
    green
    woody
    floral
    fruity
    ConfidentSophisticatedRefinedGroundedElegant
    If this were a songWuthering Heights · Kate Bush

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear24 votes
    Occasions20 votes
    Pros
    • Exceptional longevity, outlasts most at this price
    • Strong sillage that announces without overwhelming
    • Outstanding value for money
    • A fougère with an unexpectedly dense floral heart
    • The oakmoss drydown lasts into the next day on fabric
    Cons
    • The galbanum opening bites hard, not for everyone
    • Floral heart is polarizing, too many florals for some
    • Discontinued status makes it harder to source
    • The bottle presentation is plain at best
    • May feel too traditional for modern tastes

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Vermeil Pour Homme speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Vermeil Pour Homme fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Vermeil Pour HommeJean Louis Vermeil
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Blackcurrant, Bergamot, GalbanumTop NotesAldehydes, Lavender, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.42/5Rating4.15/5
    Full comparison
    Vermeil Pour HommeJean Louis Vermeil
    Sheikh Eau de ParfumAl Haramain Perfumes
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Blackcurrant, Bergamot, GalbanumTop NotesCitruses, Rosemary, Apple
    6-10 hoursLongevity2-4 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.42/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    How Vermeil Pour Homme compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceVermeil Pour HommeJean Louis VermeilOscar de la Renta Pour LuiOscar de la RentaFull comparisonSheikh Eau de ParfumAl Haramain PerfumesFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ToiletteEau de Parfum
    Top NotesBlackcurrant, Bergamot, GalbanumAldehydes, Lavender, BergamotCitruses, Rosemary, Apple
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours2-4 hours
    SillageStrongModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating4.42/54.15/54.33/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The galbanum opening bites, then the florals arrive uninvited, what did that transition feel like on your skin?

    Good to know

    About Vermeil Pour Homme.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit