Skip to main content
    Platinum 22 by Floris. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Floris/Platinum 22
    Platinum 22 by Floris
    Floris

    Platinum 22

    Cool to warm. Earned over time, not in the opening.

    8-10 hoursModerate4.12022

    What does Platinum 22 smell like?

    Platinum 22 by Floris is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Iris, Lime, and Blackcurrant, transitions into a heart of Black Pepper, Black Tea, and Violet Leaf, and settles into a base of Tonka Bean, Cedar, and Musk. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 9 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    iris
    powdery
    woody
    amber
    fresh spicy
    RefinedConfidentApproachableUnderstatedPolishedModern
    If this were a songFast Car · Tracy Chapman

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear24 votes
    Occasions20 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday without fading
    • Blackcurrant stays present through the heart
    • Moderate sillage, noticed, not announced
    • Tea note adds genuine complexity
    • Powdery iris stays refined, never dusty
    Cons
    • Projection stays intimate, not for those who want to fill a room
    • Some find the cool opening too restrained
    • The tea note polarises, atmospheric or flat depending on skin
    • Oat note in some batches reads as soapy to sensitive noses
    • Lasts long enough that reapplication feels unnecessary

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Platinum 22 speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Platinum 22 fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Platinum 22Floris
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Iris, Lime, BlackcurrantTop NotesNutmeg, Mandarin Orange
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.11/5Rating4.53/5
    Full comparison
    Platinum 22Floris
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationParfum
    Iris, Lime, BlackcurrantTop NotesCardamom, Cypress, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.11/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    How Platinum 22 compares to similar fragrances
    This fragrancePlatinum 22FlorisValentino Uomo IntenseValentinoFull comparisonNarciso Rodriguez for Him Bleu Noir ParfumNarciso RodriguezFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumParfum
    Top NotesIris, Lime, BlackcurrantNutmeg, Mandarin OrangeCardamom, Cypress, Bergamot
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating4.11/54.53/54.33/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Platinum 22's cool iris-to-warm-cedar arc either wins you over or leaves you wanting more projection, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Platinum 22.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit