Skip to main content
    Bond No. 9 York Musk by Bond No 9. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Bond No 9/Bond No. 9 York Musk
    Bond No. 9 York Musk by Bond No 9
    Bond No 9

    Bond No. 9 York Musk

    No softness. Just musk.

    8-10 hoursModerate3.72012

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Bond No. 9 York Musk smell like?

    Bond No. 9 York Musk by Bond No 9 is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Blackcurrant and Grapefruit Blossom, transitions into a heart of Green Lily, Nutmeg, and Osmanthus, and settles into a base of Musk, Patchouli, and Sandalwood. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 3/5, well-liked by the community, 15 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    woody
    musky
    powdery
    fruity
    warm spicy
    SophisticatedRefinedModernApproachableFresh yet warm
    If this were a songTeardrop · Massive Attack

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear31 votes
    Occasions26 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday, then some
    • Synthetic musk with real backbone
    • Osmanthus stays subtle, never sweet
    • Moderate sillage, present without dominating
    • Nutmeg adds quiet intrigue
    • Green lily brings unexpected sharpness
    • Drydown stays warm into the next morning
    • Genuinely unisex in execution
    Cons
    • Synthetic musk isn't cuddly or soft
    • Price-to-value ratio draws complaints
    • Not for those wanting approachable fragrance
    • Fades faster on very dry skin
    • Can feel too structured for casual wear
    • Division on sweetness levels

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Bond No. 9 York Musk speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Bond No. 9 York Musk fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Bond No. 9 York MuskBond No 9
    Luxe BoldMaison Alhambra
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Blackcurrant, Grapefruit BlossomTop NotesBlackcurrant, Grapefruit Blossom
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    3.73/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    Bond No. 9 York MuskBond No 9
    Santal 33Le Labo
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Blackcurrant, Grapefruit BlossomTop Notes
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    3.73/5Rating3.76/5
    Full comparison
    How Bond No. 9 York Musk compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceBond No. 9 York MuskBond No 9Luxe BoldMaison AlhambraFull comparisonSantal 33Le LaboFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesBlackcurrant, Grapefruit BlossomBlackcurrant, Grapefruit Blossom
    Longevity6-10 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonSpringFallFall
    Rating3.73/54.33/53.76/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    79% matchLuxe Bold by Maison Alhambra
    Maison Alhambra
    Luxe Bold
    4.3
    Compare prices
    68% matchSantal 33 by Le Labo
    Le Labo
    Santal 33
    3.8
    Compare prices
    68% matchMusc Ravageur by Frederic Malle
    Frederic Malle
    Musc Ravageur
    4.2
    Compare prices
    Coming soonHarrods Amber Eau De Parfum by Bond No. 9
    Bond No. 9
    Harrods Amber Eau De Parfum
    Coming soon
    Coming soonHérat by Héritage Berbère
    Héritage Berbère
    Hérat
    Coming soon
    Coming soonColonia Ambra Eau De Cologne Concentrée by Acqua di Parma
    Acqua di Parma
    Colonia Ambra Eau De Cologne Concentrée
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSécrétions Magnifiques by Estado Libre d'Orange
    Estado Libre d'Orange
    Sécrétions Magnifiques
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBrassaï No. 9 by Theo Farris
    Theo Farris
    Brassaï No. 9
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The synthetic musk here is take-no-prisoners, never soft, never apologetic. Eight to ten hours of staying power, but does the character earn it? Your call.

    Good to know

    About Bond No. 9 York Musk.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit