Skip to main content
    Forbidden for Man by Police. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Police/Forbidden for Man
    Forbidden for Man by Police
    Police

    Forbidden for Man

    Cross the line. Smell like it.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.32016

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Forbidden for Man smell like?

    Forbidden for Man by Police is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Bergamot and Black Pepper, transitions into a heart of Woody Notes, Cardamom, and Lavender, and settles into a base of Musk and Woody Notes. Expect 2-4 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fresh spicy
    warm spicy
    aromatic
    amber
    citrus
    ConfidentModernApproachableMasculine
    If this were a songDon't Start Now · Dua Lipa

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear10 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Holds through a full workday
    • Self-assured without being loud
    • Cardamom-lavender pairing is distinctive
    • Warmer than most fresh designer options
    • Good value for the Police name
    Cons
    • Moderate sillage won't fill a room
    • Synthetic character isn't for everyone
    • May fade faster on dry skin
    • Can smell generic if you've tried many similar scents
    • Lasts 4-6 hours, not all-day on everyone

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Confident Achiever

    Forbidden for Man speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Forbidden for Man fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Forbidden for ManPolice
    SpicebombViktor&Rolf
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Bergamot, Black PepperTop NotesPink Pepper, Bergamot, Grapefruit
    2-4 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.33/5Rating4.3/5
    Full comparison
    Forbidden for ManPolice
    Ultra MaleJean Paul Gaultier
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Bergamot, Black PepperTop NotesPear, Mint, Bergamot
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    4.33/5Rating4.45/5
    Full comparison
    How Forbidden for Man compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceForbidden for ManPoliceSpicebombViktor&RolfFull comparisonUltra MaleJean Paul GaultierFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette
    Top NotesBergamot, Black PepperPink Pepper, Bergamot, GrapefruitPear, Mint, Bergamot
    Longevity2-4 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallWinter
    Rating4.33/54.3/54.45/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The cardamom-lavender combination either grabs you or doesn't, after a few hours on skin, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Forbidden for Man.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit