Skip to main content
    FIRST TIME by MiN NEW YORK. Atmospheric mood
    Home/MiN NEW YORK/FIRST TIME
    FIRST TIME by MiN NEW YORK
    MiN NEW YORK

    FIRST TIME

    Innocence. Then the candied edge.

    8-10 hoursStrong4.32022

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does FIRST TIME smell like?

    FIRST TIME by MiN NEW YORK is a fragrance that opens with Sugar, transitions into a heart of Rose Syrup, Peru Balsam, and Sugar, and settles into a base of Hazelnut, Patchouli, and Pistachio. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3.5/5, loved by the community, 6 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    woody
    sweet
    rose
    balsamic
    amber
    SensualIndulgentWarmRomanticCozy
    If this were a songPink Champagne · Kylie Minogue

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear14 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts 8-10 hours on most skin types
    • Strong sillage that announces without overwhelming
    • Rose and pistachio pairing is genuinely unique
    • Sweet without being cloying on dry skin
    • Evolves noticeably from opening to drydown
    Cons
    • Can feel too sweet on dry skin in heat
    • Rose syrup may read heavy for some noses
    • Sillage can be too strong for office settings
    • Not enough projection for large rooms
    • Sweetness may fade faster on certain skin types

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    FIRST TIME speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how FIRST TIME fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    FIRST TIMEMiN NEW YORK
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    SugarTop NotesCognac
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.33/5Rating4.36/5
    Full comparison
    FIRST TIMEMiN NEW YORK
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    SugarTop NotesPlum, Cinnamon
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    4.33/5Rating3.72/5
    Full comparison
    How FIRST TIME compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceFIRST TIMEMiN NEW YORKAngels' Share (Eau de Parfum)KilianFull comparisonBibliothèque (Eau de Parfum)ByredoFull comparison
    Concentration—Eau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesSugarCognacPlum, Cinnamon
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallFallWinter
    Rating4.33/54.36/53.72/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The rose syrup and pistachio base either converts you to edible rose or confirms it isn't your thing, 8-10 hours in, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About FIRST TIME.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit