Skip to main content
    Mood For A Dream Man by Annayake. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Annayake/Mood For A Dream Man
    Mood For A Dream Man by Annayake
    Annayake

    Mood For A Dream Man

    Fresh tide. Quiet confidence for the modern man.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.02024

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Mood For A Dream Man smell like?

    Mood For A Dream Man by Annayake is a fragrance that opens with Rosemary, Bergamot, and Coriander, transitions into a heart of Aquatic Notes and Cyclamen, and settles into a base of Cedarwood, Moss, and Patchouli. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for summer. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    woody
    aromatic
    fresh
    aquatic
    earthy
    Quiet ConfidenceMorning ClarityReflective CalmProfessional EaseUnhurried Sophistication
    If this were a songWeightless · Marconi Union

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Fresh marine opening
    • Balanced aromatic heart
    • Subtle drydown
    • Moderate sillage
    • Works well in spring
    • Compliments on casual wear
    Cons
    • Longevity fades after 4 hours
    • Not a night‑out statement
    • Patchy projection on dry skin
    • Synthetic sweet note can feel cheap
    • Limited depth for perfume lovers

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Confident Achiever

    Mood For A Dream Man speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Mood For A Dream Man fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Mood For A Dream ManAnnayake
    AlthaïrParfums de Marly
    ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Rosemary, Bergamot, CorianderTop NotesCinnamon, Orange Blossom, Bergamot
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SummerBest Season
    4/5Rating4/5
    Full comparison
    Mood For A Dream ManAnnayake
    ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Rosemary, Bergamot, CorianderTop NotesSichuan Pepper, Bergamot, Lavender
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SummerBest Season
    4/5Rating4/5
    Full comparison
    How Mood For A Dream Man compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceMood For A Dream ManAnnayakeAlthaïrParfums de MarlyFull comparisonSauvageDiorFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesRosemary, Bergamot, CorianderCinnamon, Orange Blossom, BergamotSichuan Pepper, Bergamot, Lavender
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateStrongStrong
    Best SeasonSummer
    Rating4/54/54/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Reviews

    What others think.

    How did the unexpected sharpness of the rosemary note strike you—did you find it an unusual intensity that kept you coming back, or something too divisive?

    Good to know

    About Mood For A Dream Man.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit