Skip to main content
    Marc O'Polo Man 2006 by Marc O'Polo. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Marc O'Polo/Marc O'Polo Man 2006
    Marc O'Polo Man 2006 by Marc O'Polo
    Marc O'Polo

    Marc O'Polo Man 2006

    The opening doesn't ask permission. Cedar makes up for it.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.32006

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Marc O'Polo Man 2006 smell like?

    Marc O'Polo Man 2006 by Marc O'Polo is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Nutmeg, Ginger, and Artemisia, transitions into a heart of Musk, Cedar, and Oakmoss, and settles into a base of Cedar, Sandalwood, and Musk. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fresh spicy
    woody
    powdery
    mossy
    aromatic
    confidentfreshwarmgroundedsophisticated
    If this were a songPink Moon · Nick Drake

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear11 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Woody base holds steady for hours
    • Solid longevity for everyday wear
    • Versatile enough for any occasion
    • Doesn't overpower in closed spaces
    • Powdery drydown feels refined
    Cons
    • Opening freshness fades quickly
    • Lacks distinction from similar scents
    • Moderate sillage disappoints some
    • May need reapplication by evening
    • Freshness doesn't always last

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Hedonist

    Marc O'Polo Man 2006 speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Marc O'Polo Man 2006 fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Marc O'Polo Man 2006Marc O'Polo
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Nutmeg, Ginger, ArtemisiaTop NotesGreen Notes, Lavender, Mint
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest Season
    4.33/5Rating3.52/5
    Full comparison
    Marc O'Polo Man 2006Marc O'Polo
    Cool WaterDavidoff
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Nutmeg, Ginger, ArtemisiaTop NotesGreen Notes, Lavender, Mint
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest Season
    4.33/5Rating3.49/5
    Full comparison
    How Marc O'Polo Man 2006 compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceMarc O'Polo Man 2006Marc O'PoloDavidoff Cool Water (Eau de Toilette)DavidoffFull comparisonCool WaterDavidoffFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette
    Top NotesNutmeg, Ginger, ArtemisiaGreen Notes, Lavender, MintGreen Notes, Lavender, Mint
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageStrongModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFall
    Rating4.33/53.52/53.49/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Coming soonPure Green Man by Marc O'Polo
    Marc O'Polo
    Pure Green Man
    4.1
    Coming soon

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    75% matchCool Water (eau De Toilette) by Davidoff
    Davidoff
    Cool Water (eau De Toilette)
    3.5
    Compare prices
    Coming soonPure Green Man (eau De Toilette) by Marc O'Polo
    Marc O'Polo
    Pure Green Man (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCk One (eau De Toilette) by Calvin Klein
    Calvin Klein
    Ck One (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonHugo (eau De Toilette) by Hugo Boss
    Hugo Boss
    Hugo (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    That ginger-nutmeg opening hits sharp, 30 minutes in, did it grab you or fizzle out? Tell us what happened next.

    Good to know

    About Marc O'Polo Man 2006.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit