Skip to main content
    Le Falcon by French Avenue
    French Avenue

    Le Falcon

    Sharp spices. Dark leather. No apology.

    8-10 hoursModerate4.02026

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Le Falcon smell like?

    Le Falcon by French Avenue is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Cardamom, Mandarin Orange, and Pink Pepper, transitions into a heart of Amber, Cinnamon, and Nutmeg, and settles into a base of Blond tobacco, Leathery Notes, and Sandalwood. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 473 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Spicy
    Oriental
    Leathery
    Woody
    Green
    BoldMysteriousConfidentWarmSeductive
    If this were a songRedbone · Childish Gambino

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Strong without being suffocating
    • Lasts a full workday and beyond
    • Gets asked about at the bar
    • Saffron opening is addictive
    • Spice that actually lasts
    • Leather drydown is perfectly worn-in
    • Cold weather's best friend
    Cons
    • Opening can feel abrasive on first spray
    • Too heavy for warm climates
    • Not a blind buy for sensitive noses
    • Projection dies before the scent does
    • Not for minimalist fragrance wardrobes

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Power Player

    Le Falcon speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Le Falcon fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Le FalconFrench Avenue
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Cardamom, Mandarin Orange, Pink PepperTop NotesGreen Apple, Cardamom, Black Pepper
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    3.99/5Rating4.22/5
    Full comparison
    Le FalconFrench Avenue
    SpicebombViktor&Rolf
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Cardamom, Mandarin Orange, Pink PepperTop NotesPink Pepper, Bergamot, Grapefruit
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.99/5Rating4.3/5
    Full comparison
    How Le Falcon compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceLe FalconFrench AvenueSpicebomb Night Vision Eau de ParfumViktor&RolfFull comparisonSpicebombViktor&RolfFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Toilette
    Top NotesCardamom, Mandarin Orange, Pink PepperGreen Apple, Cardamom, Black PepperPink Pepper, Bergamot, Grapefruit
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallWinterFall
    Rating3.99/54.22/54.3/5

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The first thirty minutes of Le Falcon are a saffron-and-pepper punch that splits opinion fast, so tell us: did it pull you in or push you back?

    Good to know

    About Le Falcon.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit