Skip to main content
    Pineapple Musk by Dame Perfumery. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Dame Perfumery/Pineapple Musk
    Pineapple Musk by Dame Perfumery
    Dame Perfumery

    Pineapple Musk

    Tropical. But never just tropical.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.02022

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Pineapple Musk smell like?

    Pineapple Musk by Dame Perfumery is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Pineapple, Apple, and Lemon, transitions into a heart of Jasmine and Rose, and settles into a base of Musk, Patchouli, and Amber. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 4/5, divisive by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fruity
    musky
    sweet
    patchouli
    fresh
    playfulcheerfullightheartedconfidentyouthful
    If this were a songLes Fleurs · Minnie Riperton

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Pineapple note is genuinely fresh, not synthetic
    • Musky drydown adds unexpected depth
    • Moderate sillage, never overwhelming
    • Versatile enough for multiple seasons
    • Wears well in heat without turning cloying
    • Rose and jasmine keep it from reading like a body spray
    • Great value for the quality
    Cons
    • Some report longevity falls short of 6 hours
    • Sillage stays moderate, not a room-filler
    • Fades faster on dry skin types
    • Sweetness level may surprise those wanting more tartness
    • Patchouli can read slightly sharp on first application
    • Not bold enough for those who want presence

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Pineapple Musk speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Pineapple Musk fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Pineapple MuskDame Perfumery
    AventusCreed
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Pineapple, Apple, LemonTop NotesBergamot, Blackcurrant, Apple
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    4/5Rating4.32/5
    Full comparison
    Pineapple MuskDame Perfumery
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationIntense
    Pineapple, Apple, LemonTop NotesPineapple, Apple, Juniper Berries
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    4/5Rating4.17/5
    Full comparison
    How Pineapple Musk compares to similar fragrances
    This fragrancePineapple MuskDame PerfumeryAventusCreedFull comparisonPineapple Vintage Vanilla IntenseParfums VintageFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ParfumIntense
    Top NotesPineapple, Apple, LemonBergamot, Blackcurrant, ApplePineapple, Apple, Juniper Berries
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonSpringSpringFall
    Rating4/54.32/54.17/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The pineapple opening is bright and tart, but does the sweet musk base win you over or does it linger too long for you?

    Good to know

    About Pineapple Musk.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit