Skip to main content
    Dolby Man by Chris Adams. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Chris Adams/Dolby Man
    Dolby Man by Chris Adams
    Chris Adams

    Dolby Man

    Spring weather, grown-up decisions.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.32020

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Dolby Man smell like?

    Dolby Man by Chris Adams is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Bergamot, Tropical Fruits, and Artemisia, transitions into a heart of Rose, Cinnamon, and Lavender, and settles into a base of Amber, Sandalwood, and Patchouli. Expect 2-4 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fresh spicy
    aromatic
    warm spicy
    woody
    citrus
    ConfidentPolishedEnergeticWarmVersatile
    If this were a songPut Your Records On · Corinne Bailey Rae

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear9 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Rose and cinnamon combo catches compliments
    • Beats the heat in summer
    • Sandalwood drydown is surprisingly smooth
    • Versatile enough for work or weekend
    • Cinnamon isn't sharp or screechy
    • Doesn't scream for attention at the office
    Cons
    • Heart phase can smell dated to some
    • Cinnamon note fades unevenly for a few wearers
    • Opens louder than it stays
    • Tropical fruit accord reads synthetic on paper-dry skin
    • Projection drops off fast after two hours
    • Not complex enough for niche snobs

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Confident Achiever

    Dolby Man speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Dolby Man fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Dolby ManChris Adams
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Bergamot, Tropical Fruits, ArtemisiaTop NotesCitruses, Pink Pepper, Vetiver
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    SpringBest Season—
    4.33/5Rating3.97/5
    Full comparison
    Dolby ManChris Adams
    IndividuelMontblanc
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Bergamot, Tropical Fruits, ArtemisiaTop NotesLavender, Cinnamon, Pineapple
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    4.33/5Rating4/5
    Full comparison
    How Dolby Man compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceDolby ManChris AdamsBleu de ChanelChanelFull comparisonIndividuelMontblancFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette
    Top NotesBergamot, Tropical Fruits, ArtemisiaCitruses, Pink Pepper, VetiverLavender, Cinnamon, Pineapple
    Longevity2-4 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpring—Fall
    Rating4.33/53.97/54/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The bergamot-to-amber arc is the whole pitch here. Did the cinnamon and rose catch you, or did it all blur into one warm-spicy wash?

    Good to know

    About Dolby Man.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit