Skip to main content
    Pour Un Homme de Caron Sport by Caron. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Caron/Pour Un Homme de Caron Sport
    Pour Un Homme de Caron Sport by Caron
    Caron

    Pour Un Homme de Caron Sport

    Lavender. Citrus. The French answer.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.22015

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Pour Un Homme de Caron Sport smell like?

    Pour Un Homme de Caron Sport by Caron is an edt fragrance that opens with Indian Verbena, Green Mandarin Orange, and Grapefruit, transitions into a heart of Ginger, Nutmeg, and Cedarwood, and settles into a base of Ambergris, Siam Benzoin, and Tonka Bean. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 17 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    fresh spicy
    amber
    aromatic
    fresh
    energeticconfidentfreshmasculineathletic
    If this were a songSun · Two Door Cinema Club

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear29 votes
    Occasions23 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin
    • Strangers ask what it is
    • Benzoin drydown is unexpectedly warm
    • Fresh without being generic
    • Balances citrus and lavender perfectly
    Cons
    • Sillage is moderate, not room-filling
    • Fades faster on dry skin
    • Not bold enough for evening wear
    • Requires patience during the heart phase
    • The dry down lacks the vibrancy of the opening

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Adventurer

    Pour Un Homme de Caron Sport speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Pour Un Homme de Caron Sport fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Pour Un Homme de Caron SportCaron
    EDTConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Indian Verbena, Green Mandarin Orange, GrapefruitTop NotesLavender, Lime
    6-10 hoursLongevity2-4 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    4.18/5Rating4/5
    Full comparison
    Pour Un Homme de Caron SportCaron
    VerveineL'Occitane en Provence
    EDTConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Indian Verbena, Green Mandarin Orange, GrapefruitTop NotesLemon Petitgrain, Mandarin Orange
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4.18/5Rating4.13/5
    How Pour Un Homme de Caron Sport compares to similar fragrances
    This fragrancePour Un Homme de Caron SportCaronPour Un Homme de Caron L'EauCaronFull comparisonVerveineL'Occitane en Provence
    ConcentrationEDTEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette
    Top NotesIndian Verbena, Green Mandarin Orange, GrapefruitLavender, LimeLemon Petitgrain, Mandarin Orange
    Longevity6-10 hours2-4 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSpringSummer
    Rating4.18/54/54.13/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Lavender absolute meets citrus and ambergris, did Pour Un Homme de Caron Sport win you over, or did something in the drydown catch you off guard?

    Good to know

    About Pour Un Homme de Caron Sport.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit