Skip to main content
    Essenza di un'Isola Smeraldo by Acqua dell Elba. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Acqua dell Elba/Essenza di un'Isola Smeraldo
    Essenza di un'Isola Smeraldo by Acqua dell Elba
    Acqua dell Elba

    Essenza di un'Isola Smeraldo

    The hour after the last tourist leaves.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.02016

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Essenza di un'Isola Smeraldo smell like?

    Essenza di un'Isola Smeraldo by Acqua dell Elba is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Magnolia, Cedar, and Labdanum, transitions into a heart of Lemon, Bergamot, and Ozonic Notes, and settles into a base of Juniper and Boxwood. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    aromatic
    woody
    fresh spicy
    floral
    FreshNaturalRelaxedElegantBreezy
    If this were a songEstate · Chet Baker

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Juniper-forward drydown that stands apart
    • Fresh without smelling synthetic
    • Lasts through a full workday on most skin types
    • Moderate sillage, present without overwhelming
    • Different enough from standard aquatics to feel personal
    • Bright citrus that doesn't evaporate within minutes
    Cons
    • Fades faster on dry skin types
    • Some find the ozonic quality too light
    • May read as too subtle for those wanting projection
    • Not distinctive enough for fragrance collectors seeking unique compositions
    • The floral heart doesn't fully develop on all skin chemistries

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Essenza di un'Isola Smeraldo speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Essenza di un'Isola Smeraldo fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Essenza di un'Isola SmeraldoAcqua dell Elba
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Magnolia, Cedar, LabdanumTop NotesBergamot, Buchu, Blackcurrant
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4/5Rating4.14/5
    Full comparison
    Essenza di un'Isola SmeraldoAcqua dell Elba
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Magnolia, Cedar, LabdanumTop NotesGreen Notes, Lavender, Mint
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest Season—
    4/5Rating3.52/5
    Full comparison
    How Essenza di un'Isola Smeraldo compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceEssenza di un'Isola SmeraldoAcqua dell ElbaBal d'Afrique (Eau de Parfum)ByredoFull comparisonDavidoff Cool Water (Eau de Toilette)DavidoffFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ParfumEau de Toilette
    Top NotesMagnolia, Cedar, LabdanumBergamot, Buchu, BlackcurrantGreen Notes, Lavender, Mint
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSummer—
    Rating4/54.14/53.52/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Essenza Di Un'isola Altrove by Acqua dell'Elba
    Acqua dell'Elba
    Essenza Di Un'isola Altrove
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Coming soonEssenza Di Un'isola Acqua by Acqua dell'Elba
    Acqua dell'Elba
    Essenza Di Un'isola Acqua
    Coming soon

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    71% matchBal D'afrique (eau De Parfum) by Byredo
    Byredo
    Bal D'afrique (eau De Parfum)
    4.1
    Compare prices
    71% matchCool Water (eau De Toilette) by Davidoff
    Davidoff
    Cool Water (eau De Toilette)
    3.5
    Compare prices
    71% matchFleur De Peau (eau De Parfum) by Diptyque
    Diptyque
    Fleur De Peau (eau De Parfum)
    4.1
    Compare prices
    50% matchMolecule 01 by Escentric Molecules
    Escentric Molecules
    Molecule 01
    4.0
    Compare prices
    Coming soonEssenza Di Un'isola Acqua by Acqua dell'Elba
    Acqua dell'Elba
    Essenza Di Un'isola Acqua
    Coming soon
    Coming soonAcqua Di Giò (eau De Toilette) by Giorgio Armani
    Giorgio Armani
    Acqua Di Giò (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonEau Des Baux (eau De Toilette) by L'Occitane en Provence
    L'Occitane en Provence
    Eau Des Baux (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonTerre D'hermès (eau De Toilette) by Hermès
    Hermès
    Terre D'hermès (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The juniper in the drydown either converts you to green woody fragrances or confirms you prefer something else entirely, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Essenza di un'Isola Smeraldo.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit