Skip to main content
    Black Sukar by Xerjoff. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Xerjoff/Black Sukar
    Black Sukar by Xerjoff
    Xerjoff

    Black Sukar

    Oud learns to play soft.

    10+ hoursStrong4.72012

    What does Black Sukar smell like?

    Black Sukar by Xerjoff is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Freesia, Pink Pepper, and Orange, transitions into a heart of Peony and Rose, and settles into a base of Oud, White Musk, and Vanilla. Expect 10+ hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 4.5/5, loved by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    floral
    rose
    musky
    oud
    fresh
    SensualConfidentElegantRomanticWarmSophisticated
    If this were a songRunning · Billie Marten

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear15 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts 10+ hours on most skin types
    • Strong sillage and projection
    • Oud that's actually approachable
    • Soft, powdery florals
    • Vanilla drydown is gorgeous
    • Works on both men and women
    • Unique oud-floral balance
    Cons
    • Can be too sweet for some noses
    • Freesia fades quickly in the opening
    • May be too powdery for some
    • Not enough oud presence for purists
    • Can feel dated
    • Sillage moderate on dry skin

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Black Sukar speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Black Sukar fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Black SukarXerjoff
    JabirXerjoff
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Freesia, Pink Pepper, OrangeTop NotesPink Pepper, Freesia, Violet
    10+ hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.67/5Rating3.33/5
    Full comparison
    Black SukarXerjoff
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Freesia, Pink Pepper, OrangeTop NotesBergamot
    10+ hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.67/5Rating4.83/5
    Full comparison
    How Black Sukar compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceBlack SukarXerjoffJabirXerjoffFull comparisonWarda Al OudXerjoffFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesFreesia, Pink Pepper, OrangePink Pepper, Freesia, VioletBergamot
    Longevity10+ hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating4.67/53.33/54.83/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The oud here plays softer than expected, more warm blanket than bonfire. Does that work for you, or did you want more intensity?

    Good to know

    About Black Sukar.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit