Skip to main content
    Cool Mind by Tom Tailor. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Tom Tailor/Cool Mind
    Cool Mind by Tom Tailor
    Tom Tailor

    Cool Mind

    Pineapple opens. Cedarwood stays.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.52023

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Cool Mind smell like?

    Cool Mind by Tom Tailor is a fragrance that opens with Pineapple, Cardamom, and Cinnamon, transitions into a heart of Cedarwood, Patchouli, and Apple, and settles into a base of Tonka Bean, Sandalwood, and Vanilla. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 429 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Fruity
    Synthetic
    Fresh
    Sweet
    Spicy
    EnergeticCasualApproachableWarm
    If this were a songTadow · Masego & FKJ

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Pineapple-cardamom combo hits different
    • Warmer than the name suggests
    • Gets noticed without trying
    • Solid for the price
    • Lasts through a full workday
    • Doesn't smell like every other freshie
    Cons
    • Opening is sweeter than some expect
    • Sillage drops off after hour two
    • Not unique enough for collectors
    • Fades faster on dry skin
    • Can feel too warm in summer heat
    • Labdanum makes it sticky for some

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Daydreamer

    Cool Mind speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Cool Mind fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Cool MindTom Tailor
    AventusCreed
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Pineapple, Cardamom, CinnamonTop NotesBergamot, Blackcurrant, Apple
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    3.52/5Rating4.32/5
    Full comparison
    Cool MindTom Tailor
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Pineapple, Cardamom, CinnamonTop NotesLemon, Bergamot, Pineapple
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.52/5Rating4.08/5
    Full comparison
    How Cool Mind compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceCool MindTom TailorAventusCreedFull comparisonClub de Nuit Intense ManArmafFull comparison
    Concentration—Eau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesPineapple, Cardamom, CinnamonBergamot, Blackcurrant, AppleLemon, Bergamot, Pineapple
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallSpringFall
    Rating3.52/54.32/54.08/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Curated Guides

    Explore Cool Mind in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The pineapple-and-cardamom opening is polarizing in the best way, sweet enough to notice, warm enough to stay past lunch. Did it earn a spot in your rotation, or was it a one-spray situation?

    Good to know

    About Cool Mind.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit