Skip to main content
    Sex and the City for Her by Sex and the City. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Sex and the City/Sex and the City for Her
    Sex and the City for Her by Sex and the City
    Sex and the City

    Sex and the City for Her

    Manhattan's attitude. A blush pink bottle.

    3-4 hoursModerate3.82011

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Sex and the City for Her smell like?

    Sex and the City for Her by Sex and the City is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Passion Flower, Blood Orange, and Red Berries, transitions into a heart of Gardenia, Orange Blossom, and Star Jasmine, and settles into a base of Caramel, Amber, and Woody Notes. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 3/5, well-liked by the community, 4 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fruity
    sweet
    citrus
    white floral
    caramel
    playfulfeminineupliftingromanticeffervescent
    If this were a songSingle Ladies (Put a Ring on It) · Beyoncé

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear20 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Bright citrus opening that feels cheerful and fun
    • Caramel base adds warmth without being heavy
    • White florals stay creamy, never turn powdery
    • Easy to wear, no learning curve required
    • Affordable for what you get
    • Works well in office environments
    Cons
    • Longevity disappoints, fades within 3-4 hours
    • Sillage is intimate, not room-filling
    • Some find the sweetness a bit much
    • Red berries can read as synthetic to sensitive noses
    • Not distinctive enough to stand out in a crowd

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Sex and the City for Her speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Sex and the City for Her fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Sex and the City for HerSex and the City
    Jimmy ChooJimmy Choo
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Passion Flower, Blood Orange, Red BerriesTop NotesPear, Orange
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.75/5Rating3.8/5
    Full comparison
    Sex and the City for HerSex and the City
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationElixir
    Passion Flower, Blood Orange, Red BerriesTop NotesPatchouli
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    3.75/5Rating3.86/5
    Full comparison
    How Sex and the City for Her compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceSex and the City for HerSex and the CityJimmy ChooJimmy ChooFull comparisonSo Elixir Bois SensuelYves RocherFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumElixir
    Top NotesPassion Flower, Blood Orange, Red BerriesPear, OrangePatchouli
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallFallWinter
    Rating3.75/53.8/53.86/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    For some it's the perfect way to end, for others it leaves too soon, does the caramel drydown win you over or leave you wanting more?

    Good to know

    About Sex and the City for Her.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit