Skip to main content
    Reserve for Men by Perry Ellis. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Perry Ellis/Reserve for Men
    Reserve for Men by Perry Ellis
    Perry Ellis

    Reserve for Men

    Your weekend, finally.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.11998

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Reserve for Men smell like?

    Reserve for Men by Perry Ellis is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Bergamot, Grapefruit, and Lavender, transitions into a heart of Black Rose, Sage, and Thyme, and settles into a base of Oakmoss, Sandalwood, and Amber. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 15 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    aromatic
    fresh spicy
    woody
    citrus
    lavender
    confidentprofessionalcleantraditional
    If this were a songUntitled (How Does It Feel) · D'Angelo

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear19 votes
    Occasions16 votes
    Pros
    • Bright citrus opening that reads clean immediately
    • Outlasts a full workday on most skin types
    • The herbal heart keeps it interesting past the opening
    • Strangers ask what it is, a reliable compliment getter
    • Classic fougère structure that never feels dated
    • Great value for the quality of the composition
    • Works equally well in spring and fall
    • Moderate sillage never overwhelms the room
    Cons
    • Lasts 4 to 6 hours, not an all-day fragrance
    • The grapefruit fades faster than expected
    • Oakmoss-forward drydown isn't for everyone
    • Projection is restrained, disappears on some skin types
    • The lavender can feel dated to younger wearers
    • Not enough presence for evening occasions
    • Somewhere between herbal and medicinal in the heart
    • Moderate sillage means reapplying is necessary

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Confident Achiever

    Reserve for Men speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Reserve for Men fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Reserve for MenPerry Ellis
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Bergamot, Grapefruit, LavenderTop NotesGreen Notes, Lavender, Mint
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest Season—
    4.13/5Rating3.52/5
    Full comparison
    Reserve for MenPerry Ellis
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Bergamot, Grapefruit, LavenderTop NotesLime, Mandarin Orange, Bergamot
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4.13/5Rating4.1/5
    Full comparison
    How Reserve for Men compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceReserve for MenPerry EllisDavidoff Cool Water (Eau de Toilette)DavidoffFull comparison360° Red for MenPerry EllisFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette
    Top NotesBergamot, Grapefruit, LavenderGreen Notes, Lavender, MintLime, Mandarin Orange, Bergamot
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpring—Summer
    Rating4.13/53.52/54.1/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    76% matchCool Water (eau De Toilette) by Davidoff
    Davidoff
    Cool Water (eau De Toilette)
    3.5
    Compare prices
    76% match360° Red For Men by Perry Ellis
    Perry Ellis
    360° Red For Men
    4.1
    Compare prices
    76% matchVersace Pour Homme by Versace
    Versace
    Versace Pour Homme
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Coming soonVersace Pour Homme Dylan Blue (eau De Toilette) by Versace
    Versace
    Versace Pour Homme Dylan Blue (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonVoyage (eau De Toilette) by Nautica
    Nautica
    Voyage (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Reserve for Men runs 4 to 6 hours with a classic fougère arc, where does it win you over, the citrus opening or the oakmoss drydown?

    Good to know

    About Reserve for Men.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit