Skip to main content
    Emerald Isle by Parfums Vintage. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Parfums Vintage/Emerald Isle
    Emerald Isle by Parfums Vintage
    Parfums Vintage

    Emerald Isle

    Irish fog, softened by iris. Quiet all day.

    8-10 hoursStrong3.72018

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Emerald Isle smell like?

    Emerald Isle by Parfums Vintage is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Violet Leaf, Lemon Verbena, and Mint, transitions into a heart of Iris, Lavender, and Geranium, and settles into a base of Ambergris, Sandalwood, and White Musk. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 4.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    ozonic
    citrus
    aquatic
    woody
    powdery
    FreshCleanNaturalRefreshingInvigorating
    If this were a songGreen Light · Jon Hopkins

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear19 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday without reapplication
    • Strong sillage for the first few hours
    • Quality ingredients at independent pricing
    • Fresh and green without smelling generic
    • Iris heart gives it unexpected depth
    • Ozonic quality feels natural, not synthetic
    • Versatile enough for most occasions
    Cons
    • Iris-heavy drydown reads powdery to some
    • Can lean feminine on certain skin types
    • Opening has a slightly synthetic edge
    • Ambergris note doesn't appeal to everyone
    • Strong projection is too much for close offices

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Emerald Isle speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Emerald Isle fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Emerald IsleParfums Vintage
    LaytonParfums de Marly
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Violet Leaf, Lemon Verbena, MintTop NotesApple, Lavender, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    3.67/5Rating4.45/5
    Full comparison
    Emerald IsleParfums Vintage
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum Intense
    Violet Leaf, Lemon Verbena, MintTop NotesIris
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    3.67/5Rating4.49/5
    Full comparison
    How Emerald Isle compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceEmerald IsleParfums VintageLaytonParfums de MarlyFull comparisonDior Homme Intense 2011DiorFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum Intense
    Top NotesViolet Leaf, Lemon Verbena, MintApple, Lavender, BergamotIris
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongStrong
    Best SeasonSpringFallFall
    Rating3.67/54.45/54.49/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    67% matchLayton by Parfums de Marly
    Parfums de Marly
    Layton
    4.5
    Compare prices
    67% matchDior Homme Intense 2011 by Dior
    Dior
    Dior Homme Intense 2011
    4.5
    Compare prices
    67% matchDior Homme Parfum by Dior
    Dior
    Dior Homme Parfum
    4.5
    Compare prices
    67% matchGreen Irish Tweed by Creed
    Creed
    Green Irish Tweed
    4.3
    Compare prices
    67% matchSilver Mountain Water by Creed
    Creed
    Silver Mountain Water
    4.2
    Compare prices
    Coming soonTerre D'hermès (eau De Toilette) by Hermès
    Hermès
    Terre D'hermès (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonEmperor Extrait (extrait) by Parfums Vintage
    Parfums Vintage
    Emperor Extrait (extrait)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonDior Homme Parfum (2014) by Dior
    Dior
    Dior Homme Parfum (2014)
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    That ozonic opening either hooks you or makes you reach for something safer, 20 minutes in, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Emerald Isle.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit