Skip to main content
    Gulf Pearl by Oakcha. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Oakcha/Gulf Pearl
    Gulf Pearl by Oakcha
    Oakcha

    Gulf Pearl

    A late entrance. Worth the wait.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.32023

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Gulf Pearl smell like?

    Gulf Pearl by Oakcha is a fragrance that opens with Saffron and Cardamom, transitions into a heart of Rose, Ylang-Ylang, and Labdanum, and settles into a base of Sandalwood, Oud, and White Musk. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3.5/5, loved by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    rose
    amber
    yellow floral
    woody
    warm spicy
    SensualMysteriousElegantWarmIntriguing
    If this were a songSinnerman · Nina Simone

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Rose-oud done right for the price
    • Lasts through a full dinner
    • Saffron opening feels expensive
    • Gets noticed without trying
    • Sandalwood drydown is creamy and warm
    • Reads mature without being heavy
    Cons
    • Needs cold weather to truly sing
    • Can feel too dense in summer heat
    • Oud is subtle if you're expecting a beast
    • Not a safe blind buy for oud-skeptics
    • Cardamom fades fast on some skin

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Seducer

    Gulf Pearl speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Gulf Pearl fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Gulf PearlOakcha
    Oud WoodTom Ford
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Saffron, CardamomTop NotesRosewood, Cardamom, Sichuan Pepper
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.33/5Rating4.3/5
    Full comparison
    Gulf PearlOakcha
    —Concentration—
    Saffron, CardamomTop NotesPink Pepper, Ylang-Ylang, Lime
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.33/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    How Gulf Pearl compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceGulf PearlOakchaOud WoodTom FordFull comparisonMystical OudOakchaFull comparison
    Concentration—Eau de Parfum—
    Top NotesSaffron, CardamomRosewood, Cardamom, Sichuan PepperPink Pepper, Ylang-Ylang, Lime
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating4.33/54.3/54.33/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The saffron-to-oud arc is this fragrance's whole personality, so what did that handoff feel like on your skin?

    Good to know

    About Gulf Pearl.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit