Skip to main content
    Opulent Wood by Maison Sybarite. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Maison Sybarite/Opulent Wood
    Opulent Wood by Maison Sybarite
    Maison Sybarite

    Opulent Wood

    Fruit, spice, and the art of indulgence.

    8-10 hoursModerate3.72019

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Opulent Wood smell like?

    Opulent Wood by Maison Sybarite is a parfum fragrance that opens with Black Pepper, Nutmeg, and Saffron, transitions into a heart of Orange Blossom, Prune, and Ylang-Ylang, and settles into a base of Cedarwood, Leather, and Sandalwood. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    woody
    fresh spicy
    fruity
    warm spicy
    sweet
    SophisticatedWarmConfidentOpulentSensualLuxurious
    If this were a songSmooth Operator · Sade

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Outlasts a full workday on most skin
    • The spiced plum note feels distinctive
    • That prune-leather-saffron combo sparks conversation
    • Leather and cedar age beautifully together
    • Moderate sillage stays intimate, never overwhelming
    Cons
    • Definitely not a mainstream scent profile
    • The milky consistency gives some pause
    • The prune note polarizes, wine or jam?
    • Ylang-ylang turns slightly medicinal on some skin
    • The opening reads unconventional for newcomers

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Opulent Wood speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Opulent Wood fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Opulent WoodMaison Sybarite
    ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Black Pepper, Nutmeg, SaffronTop NotesApricot, Almond, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.67/5Rating4.29/5
    Full comparison
    Opulent WoodMaison Sybarite
    ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Black Pepper, Nutmeg, SaffronTop NotesGrapefruit
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest Season
    3.67/5Rating4.37/5
    Full comparison
    How Opulent Wood compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceOpulent WoodMaison SybaritePHI Une Rose de KandaharTauer PerfumesFull comparisonLe Gemme - TygarBvlgariFull comparison
    ConcentrationParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesBlack Pepper, Nutmeg, SaffronApricot, Almond, BergamotGrapefruit
    Longevity6-10 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallFall
    Rating3.67/54.29/54.37/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    That prune-leather-saffron combination either intrigues you or it doesn't, after a full wear, what's your verdict?

    Good to know

    About Opulent Wood.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit