Skip to main content
    Botanical Essence No. 100 by Liz Earle. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Liz Earle/Botanical Essence No. 100
    Botanical Essence No. 100 by Liz Earle
    Liz Earle

    Botanical Essence No. 100

    The British florist, bottled.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.72013

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Botanical Essence No. 100 smell like?

    Botanical Essence No. 100 by Liz Earle is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Mandarin Orange, Bergamot, and Freesia, transitions into a heart of French Orange Flower, Jasmine, and Rose Geranium, and settles into a base of Gardenia, Cypress, and Vetiver. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    white floral
    citrus
    woody
    floral
    rose
    freshfloralrefreshinggroundedlight
    If this were a songThe Look of Love · Dusty Springfield

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Fresh and natural-smelling from the first spray
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin types
    • Rose geranium and Damask rose pairing is distinctive
    • Moderate sillage, present without announcing itself
    • Over 91% naturally derived ingredients
    Cons
    • Some find the white florals too gentle
    • Longevity varies significantly on different skin types
    • The sillage could be stronger for some preferences
    • A few wearers found it too simple for the price
    • Freshness fades faster in humid conditions

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Botanical Essence No. 100 speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Botanical Essence No. 100 fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Botanical Essence No. 100Liz Earle
    Eau de ToiletteConcentration
    Mandarin Orange, Bergamot, FreesiaTop NotesPatchouli, Cedar, Guaiac Wood
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    3.67/5Rating4.29/5
    Full comparison
    Botanical Essence No. 100Liz Earle
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Mandarin Orange, Bergamot, FreesiaTop Notes
    4-6 hoursLongevity2-4 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    3.67/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    How Botanical Essence No. 100 compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceBotanical Essence No. 100Liz EarleBotanical Essence No.15Liz EarleFull comparisonBotanical Essence No. 9Liz EarleFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de Parfum
    Top NotesMandarin Orange, Bergamot, FreesiaPatchouli, Cedar, Guaiac Wood
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours2-4 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonSpringFallFall
    Rating3.67/54.29/54.33/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The rose geranium and Damask rose pairing is the kind of detail that either pulls you in or leaves you cold, 30 minutes in, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Botanical Essence No. 100.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit