Skip to main content
    Jardins de Babel Hesperides by Arno Sorel. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Arno Sorel/Jardins de Babel Hesperides
    Jardins de Babel Hesperides by Arno Sorel
    Arno Sorel

    Jardins de Babel Hesperides

    The fruit salad with the good dressing.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.32012

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Jardins de Babel Hesperides smell like?

    Jardins de Babel Hesperides by Arno Sorel is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Blackcurrant and Citruses, transitions into a heart of Violet, Apple, and Raspberry, and settles into a base of Teakwood. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fruity
    fresh
    woody
    citrus
    floral
    PlayfulFreshUpliftedEffervescentCheerful
    If this were a songHere Comes the Sun · The Beatles

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear10 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • A summer heat survival kit
    • Fruit without the sugar crash
    • Teakwood sets it apart from the usual vanilla finish
    • Gets compliments without trying
    • The violet gives it depth
    • Works for daytime and casual evenings
    • Lasts a full workday on most
    Cons
    • Discontinued, so good luck finding it
    • Too green for some skin chemistries
    • Fades faster on dry skin
    • The opening can read almost cucumber-like
    • Not much projection past hour three

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Jardins de Babel Hesperides speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Jardins de Babel Hesperides fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Jardins de Babel HesperidesArno Sorel
    Eau de ToiletteConcentration—
    Blackcurrant, CitrusesTop NotesPink Pepper, Litchi
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.33/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    Jardins de Babel HesperidesArno Sorel
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Blackcurrant, CitrusesTop NotesGreen Apple, Blackcurrant
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest Season—
    4.33/5Rating3.93/5
    Full comparison
    How Jardins de Babel Hesperides compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceJardins de Babel HesperidesArno SorelJardins de Babel WomenArno SorelFull comparisonBurberry WomenBurberryFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de Toilette—Eau de Parfum
    Top NotesBlackcurrant, CitrusesPink Pepper, LitchiGreen Apple, Blackcurrant
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallFall—
    Rating4.33/54.33/53.93/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Jardins De Babel Women by Arno Sorel
    Arno Sorel
    Jardins De Babel Women
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Coming soonIt Is Pinky by Arno Sorel
    Arno Sorel
    It Is Pinky
    4.3
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The blackcurrant-violet-teakwood structure is unusual enough that it splits opinions fast. Where did it land for you?

    Good to know

    About Jardins de Babel Hesperides.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit