Skip to main content
    Ombre Oud Intense Black by Armaf. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Armaf/Ombre Oud Intense Black
    Ombre Oud Intense Black by Armaf
    Armaf

    Ombre Oud Intense Black

    Sweet enough to enter. Oud enough to stay.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.32015

    What does Ombre Oud Intense Black smell like?

    Ombre Oud Intense Black by Armaf is an intense fragrance that opens with Rose, Peach, and Blackcurrant, transitions into a heart of Incense, Birch, and Saffron, and settles into a base of Oud, Amberwood, and Benzoin. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    amber
    woody
    warm spicy
    rose
    smoky
    mysteriousseductiveboldsophisticatedintense
    If this were a songSnorre · Ry X

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear9 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin types
    • Commands attention without trying
    • The oud drydown is surprisingly refined
    • Builds character over hours on skin
    • Solid value for the performance delivered
    Cons
    • The saffron opening isn't for everyone
    • Fades faster on dry skin types
    • Some find the smoke too heavy
    • Projection can be intense in small spaces
    • May need reapplication after 6 hours

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Provocateur

    Ombre Oud Intense Black speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Ombre Oud Intense Black fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Ombre Oud Intense BlackArmaf
    IntenseConcentrationEDP
    Rose, Peach, BlackcurrantTop NotesChestnut, Pink Pepper
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    4.33/5Rating4.58/5
    Full comparison
    Ombre Oud Intense BlackArmaf
    ExplorerMontblanc
    IntenseConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Rose, Peach, BlackcurrantTop NotesBergamot, Pink Pepper, Clary Sage
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    4.33/5Rating4.23/5
    Full comparison
    How Ombre Oud Intense Black compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceOmbre Oud Intense BlackArmafEmporio Armani Stronger With You IntenselyGiorgio ArmaniFull comparisonExplorerMontblancFull comparison
    ConcentrationIntenseEDPEau de Toilette
    Top NotesRose, Peach, BlackcurrantChestnut, Pink PepperBergamot, Pink Pepper, Clary Sage
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallWinterSpring
    Rating4.33/54.58/54.23/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The saffron opening is an absolute polarizing beast: some find it love at first sniff while others can't escape fast enough, so which camp did you fall into?

    Good to know

    About Ombre Oud Intense Black.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit