Skip to main content
    A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen Nilsen by Anthropologie. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Anthropologie/A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen Nilsen
    A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen Nilsen by Anthropologie
    Anthropologie

    A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen Nilsen

    Tea, jasmine, and the hour the light changes.

    8-10 hoursStrong4.72009

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen Nilsen smell like?

    A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen Nilsen by Anthropologie is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Jasmine, Sandalwood, and Oakmoss, and settles into a base of Moss and Sandalwood. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall. Rated 3.5/5, loved by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    woody
    white floral
    mossy
    earthy
    ContemplativeRefinedNostalgicWarmUnderstated
    If this were a songThe Book of Love · The Magnetic Fields

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear8 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Jasmine stays elegant, never overwhelming
    • Sandalwood and moss last all day
    • Feels like an English garden after rain
    • Humane, not synthetic-smelling
    • Perfect for layering with a book
    • Gets noticed without announcing itself
    • Drydown is the best part
    Cons
    • Bergamot opening vanishes too fast
    • Too soft for warm weather wear
    • Box packaging is the best part
    • Fades faster on dry skin
    • Not original enough for collectors

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Old Soul

    A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen Nilsen speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen Nilsen fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen NilsenAnthropologie
    Seville a l'AubeL'Artisan Parfumeur
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    BergamotTop NotesPetitgrain, Olive Blossom
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSummer
    4.67/5Rating3.96/5
    Full comparison
    A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen NilsenAnthropologie
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    BergamotTop NotesHyacinth, Orange Blossom, Peach
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest Season—
    4.67/5Rating3.48/5
    Full comparison
    How A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen Nilsen compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceA Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen NilsenAnthropologieSeville a l'AubeL'Artisan ParfumeurFull comparison24 FaubourgHermèsFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesBergamotPetitgrain, Olive BlossomHyacinth, Orange Blossom, Peach
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallSummer—
    Rating4.67/53.96/53.48/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Coming soonA Rather Novel Collection Taverns & The Hague by Anthropologie
    Anthropologie
    A Rather Novel Collection Taverns & The Hague
    Coming soon
    Coming soonA Rather Novel Collection Library Room by Anthropologie
    Anthropologie
    A Rather Novel Collection Library Room
    Coming soon
    Coming soonA Rather Novel Collection Roses Et Reines by Anthropologie
    Anthropologie
    A Rather Novel Collection Roses Et Reines
    Coming soon

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Curated Guides

    Explore A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen Nilsen in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The jasmine is wrapped in moss from the start, not saved for the drydown. Did that structure work on your skin, or did you wish the flower got more room to breathe?

    Good to know

    About A Rather Novel Collection 5 O'Clock At Belvoir Castle by Stephen Nilsen.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit