Skip to main content
    Burberry Brit by Burberry. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Burberry/Burberry Brit
    Burberry Brit by Burberry
    Burberry

    Burberry Brit

    Cold pear. Warm ending.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.02003

    What does Burberry Brit smell like?

    Burberry Brit by Burberry is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Green almond, Lime, and Pear, transitions into a heart of Almond and White Peony, and settles into a base of Vanilla, Amber, and Mahogany. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 454 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    vanilla
    sweet
    almond
    fruity
    citrus
    WarmFeminineSoftComfortingApproachable
    If this were a songNo Ordinary Love · Sade

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear340 votes
    Occasions84 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin
    • Moderate sillage, close and intimate
    • Sweet without being cloying
    • The almond-vanilla combo is irresistible
    • Feels classic without being dated
    • Great value for the longevity you get
    • Pears up beautifully on most skin types
    Cons
    • Projection is more intimate than room-filling
    • Some find the sweetness too familiar
    • Vanilla-heavy skin chemistry can go warm
    • The green almond opening divides opinion
    • Can read as dated to younger noses
    • Not bold enough for those who want presence

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Burberry Brit speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Burberry Brit fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Burberry BritBurberry
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Green almond, Lime, PearTop NotesGrapefruit, Orange, Pear
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.97/5Rating3.83/5
    Full comparison
    Burberry BritBurberry
    ArtimitiaOnyrico
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Green almond, Lime, PearTop NotesCandied Ginger, Tangerine
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.97/5Rating3.83/5
    Full comparison
    How Burberry Brit compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceBurberry BritBurberryLove Generation Fashion VictimJeanne ArthesFull comparisonArtimitiaOnyricoFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ToiletteEau de Parfum
    Top NotesGreen almond, Lime, PearGrapefruit, Orange, PearCandied Ginger, Tangerine
    Longevity6-10 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating3.97/53.83/53.83/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Brit opens cold and ends warm, and that transition either hooks you or doesn't. Tried it yet? The sugared almond and pear were what convinced you, or what sent you running?

    Good to know

    About Burberry Brit.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit