Skip to main content
    Il Padrino by Sospiro Perfumes. Atmospheric mood
    Il Padrino by Sospiro Perfumes
    Sospiro Perfumes

    Il Padrino

    Sweet authority. Warm finish.

    8-10 hoursStrong4.42025

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Il Padrino smell like?

    Il Padrino by Sospiro Perfumes is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Blackcurrant, Rum, and Amaretto, transitions into a heart of Amber, Patchouli, and Sandalwood, and settles into a base of Vanilla, Siam Benzoin, and Labdanum. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 4.5/5, loved by the community, 45 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fruity
    sweet
    warm spicy
    balsamic
    woody
    Late-night indulgenceBold authorityDark sweetnessComforting warmthResinous intimacy
    If this were a songO Verona · Nino Rota

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear75 votes
    Occasions64 votes
    Pros
    • Enormous projection that fills a room
    • Lasts well over 10 hours on skin
    • Sweet-fruity-gourmand done right
    • Rum and amaretto make it distinctive
    • Warm amber and vanilla drydown
    Cons
    • Sweetness is polarizing, too much for some
    • Can feel heavy in warm weather
    • Rum note might not work for everyone
    • Some find it cloying in enclosed spaces
    • Not subtle by any measure

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Seducer

    Il Padrino speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Il Padrino fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Il PadrinoSospiro Perfumes
    HavanaFlorian Pontier
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Blackcurrant, Rum, AmarettoTop NotesTobacco, Cinnamon, Black Pepper
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.42/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    Il PadrinoSospiro Perfumes
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Blackcurrant, Rum, AmarettoTop NotesGreen Apple, Black Pepper, Cardamom
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    4.42/5Rating3.79/5
    Full comparison
    How Il Padrino compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceIl PadrinoSospiro PerfumesHavanaFlorian PontierFull comparisonSpicebomb Night VisionViktor&RolfFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesBlackcurrant, Rum, AmarettoTobacco, Cinnamon, Black PepperGreen Apple, Black Pepper, Cardamom
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallFallSpring
    Rating4.42/54.33/53.79/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    78% matchHavana by Florian Pontier
    Florian Pontier
    Havana
    4.3
    Compare prices
    72% matchSpicebomb Night Vision by Viktor & Rolf
    Viktor & Rolf
    Spicebomb Night Vision
    3.8
    Compare prices
    68% matchPurple Stain by Borntostandout
    Borntostandout
    Purple Stain
    4.0
    Compare prices
    Coming soonSide Effect by Initio
    Initio
    Side Effect
    Coming soon
    Coming soonGrace Of Power by The Dua Brand
    The Dua Brand
    Grace Of Power
    Coming soon
    Coming soonFinale (2025) by J.F. Schwarzlose Berlin
    J.F. Schwarzlose Berlin
    Finale (2025)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMaestro by Gulf Orchid
    Gulf Orchid
    Maestro
    Coming soon
    Coming soonThe One by Giorgio Armani
    Giorgio Armani
    The One
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Did the blackcurrant and rum opening hit you immediately, or did it grow on you with each first whiff?

    Good to know

    About Il Padrino.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit