Skip to main content
    Geisha 祗园花魁 by RECLASSIFIED RE调香室. Atmospheric mood
    Home/RECLASSIFIED RE调香室/Geisha 祗园花魁
    Geisha 祗园花魁 by RECLASSIFIED RE调香室
    RECLASSIFIED RE调香室

    Geisha 祗园花魁

    Sweet, lacquered, and not apologizing.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.02014

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Geisha 祗园花魁 smell like?

    Geisha by RECLASSIFIED RE is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with bright top notes, transitions into a heart of Peony and Cherry, and settles into a base of Cherry, Rosewood, and Mahogany. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    rose
    floral
    sweet
    fruity
    fresh
    ElegantPlayfulFeminineRomantic
    If this were a songSukiyaki · Kyoto Jazz Massive

    Top Notes

    Heart Notes

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear8 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Cherry that doesn't go candy
    • Mahogany drydown is unusual
    • Close-to-skin wear feels elegant
    • Peony keeps it from being too sweet
    • Bay leaf gives the opening edge
    Cons
    • Sillage is on the quiet side
    • Cherry fades faster than the wood
    • Opening can feel sharp for some
    • Not a crowd-pleaser projection-wise
    • Linear for the first hour

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Geisha 祗园花魁 speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Geisha 祗园花魁 fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Geisha 祗园花魁RECLASSIFIED RE调香室
    CherguiSerge Lutens
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    —Top Notes—
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    4/5Rating4.23/5
    Full comparison
    Geisha 祗园花魁RECLASSIFIED RE调香室
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationParfum
    —Top NotesBay Leaf, Pink Pepper, Bergamot
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonWinter
    4/5Rating4.01/5
    Full comparison
    How Geisha 祗园花魁 compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceGeisha 祗园花魁RECLASSIFIED RE调香室CherguiSerge LutensFull comparisonLalique Le ParfumLaliqueFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumParfum
    Top Notes——Bay Leaf, Pink Pepper, Bergamot
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonSpringFallWinter
    Rating4/54.23/54.01/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The cherry double-act, bright fruit on top and dark extract in the base, is a specific choice. Did it hold together on your skin, or did one version of the cherry win?

    Good to know

    About Geisha 祗园花魁.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit