Skip to main content
    Ray-Flection by Masque Milano. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Masque Milano/Ray-Flection
    Ray-Flection by Masque Milano
    Masque Milano

    Ray-Flection

    An alien flower. A fluorescent dream.

    8-10 hoursModerate3.92020

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Ray-Flection smell like?

    Ray-Flection by Masque Milano is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Aldehydes, Yellow Mandarin, and Cardamom, transitions into a heart of Mimosa, Solar Notes, and Violet Leaf, and settles into a base of Beeswax, Musk, and Cedar. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for summer and spring. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 22 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    aldehydic
    powdery
    yellow floral
    beeswax
    citrus
    NostalgicWarmRadiantLuminous
    If this were a songEverything Alright · Four Tet

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear29 votes
    Occasions30 votes
    Pros
    • Mimosa absolute at overdose levels, intense
    • Beeswax and honey warmth throughout
    • Violet leaf keeps it grounded, not cloying
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin
    • Moderate sillage, intimate, not shouty
    • Aldehydes add vintage sparkle
    Cons
    • Mimosa overdose is polarizing, not subtle
    • Can feel too sweet on some skin
    • Fades faster on dry skin types
    • Not a safe blind buy for mimosa haters
    • Value rating lower than quality suggests

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Ray-Flection speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Ray-Flection fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Ray-FlectionMasque Milano
    Un Air d’ApogéeMaison Violet
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Aldehydes, Yellow Mandarin, CardamomTop NotesStar Anise, Sage
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonFall
    3.86/5Rating3.93/5
    Full comparison
    Ray-FlectionMasque Milano
    RitualeMendittorosa
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Aldehydes, Yellow Mandarin, CardamomTop NotesLavender, Mandarin Orange, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonWinter
    3.86/5Rating4.09/5
    Full comparison
    How Ray-Flection compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceRay-FlectionMasque MilanoUn Air d’ApogéeMaison VioletFull comparisonRitualeMendittorosaFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesAldehydes, Yellow Mandarin, CardamomStar Anise, SageLavender, Mandarin Orange, Bergamot
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSummerFallWinter
    Rating3.86/53.93/54.09/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Mimosa at overdose levels, either your dream or your nightmare. Where did the beeswax take you after the first hour?

    Good to know

    About Ray-Flection.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit