Skip to main content
    Rosa Alba 1842 by Happ & Stahns. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Happ & Stahns/Rosa Alba 1842
    Rosa Alba 1842 by Happ & Stahns
    Happ & Stahns

    Rosa Alba 1842

    A rose that thinks, wrapped in tea.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.72010

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Rosa Alba 1842 smell like?

    Rosa Alba 1842 by Happ & Stahns is a fragrance that opens with Tea, Grapefruit, and Pink Pepper, transitions into a heart of Rose and Wisteria, and settles into a base of Musk, Amber, and Cashmere Wood. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, loved by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    rose
    floral
    musky
    amber
    fresh
    feminineelegantrefinedgracefullighthearted
    If this were a songClair de Lune, Suite bergamasque, L. 75 · Claude Debussy

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear12 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Tea note is unlike any other rose fragrance
    • Clean enough for daily office wear
    • Wisteria adds unexpected depth
    • Cashmere drydown is soft and skin-like
    • Victorian bottle is a conversation piece
    Cons
    • Wisteria can read slightly vintage or medicinal
    • Sillage stays intimate, some want more presence
    • May pull soapy on certain skin types
    • Rose lovers find it too cool and restrained
    • Not enough projection for large rooms

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Rosa Alba 1842 speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Rosa Alba 1842 fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Rosa Alba 1842Happ & Stahns
    Stella NudeStella McCartney
    ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Tea, Grapefruit, Pink PepperTop NotesRose, Grapefruit
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4.67/5Rating4.14/5
    Full comparison
    Rosa Alba 1842Happ & Stahns
    Green Tea JasmineElizabeth Arden
    ConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Tea, Grapefruit, Pink PepperTop NotesGreen Tea, Bergamot, Mandarin Orange
    4-6 hoursLongevity2-4 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    4.67/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    How Rosa Alba 1842 compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceRosa Alba 1842Happ & StahnsStella NudeStella McCartneyFull comparisonGreen Tea JasmineElizabeth ArdenFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de Toilette
    Top NotesTea, Grapefruit, Pink PepperRose, GrapefruitGreen Tea, Bergamot, Mandarin Orange
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours2-4 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonSpringSummerSpring
    Rating4.67/54.14/54.33/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The wisteria in Rosa Alba 1842 either pulls you in with its cool powdery elegance or makes you double-take, what does it do to you?

    Good to know

    About Rosa Alba 1842.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit