Skip to main content
    Simply Belle by Exceptional Parfums. Atmospheric mood
    Simply Belle by Exceptional Parfums
    Exceptional Parfums

    Simply Belle

    Effortless. Not understated, just done.

    1-3 hoursIntimate3.02011

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Simply Belle smell like?

    Simply Belle by Exceptional Parfums is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Peach, Orange, and Violet Leaf, transitions into a heart of Heliotrope, Lily of the Valley, and Water Lily, and settles into a base of Benzoin, Musk, and Vanilla. Expect 2-4 hours longevity and intimate sillage. Best suited for summer and spring. Rated 2.5/5, polarizing by the community, 38 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    white floral
    powdery
    musky
    aquatic
    fresh
    freshfemininecleansoftapproachable
    If this were a songBlue Skies · Buster Poindexter

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear60 votes
    Occasions56 votes
    Pros
    • Cleans beautifully without trying
    • The water lily adds something different
    • Perfect for hot weather intimacy
    • Soft enough to wear daily without fatigue
    • Lasts exactly long enough for what it is
    Cons
    • Fades faster than most would like
    • Projects very little, almost invisible
    • Too light for evening occasions
    • Lacks the complexity some expect
    • Vanilla gets buried under the florals

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Simply Belle speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Simply Belle fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Simply BelleExceptional Parfums
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Peach, Orange, Violet LeafTop NotesBlackcurrant, Pear
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    IntimateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonWinter
    3.05/5Rating3.64/5
    Full comparison
    Simply BelleExceptional Parfums
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Peach, Orange, Violet LeafTop NotesBlackcurrant, Bergamot
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    IntimateSillageModerate
    SpringBest Season—
    3.05/5Rating3.93/5
    Full comparison
    How Simply Belle compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceSimply BelleExceptional ParfumsLa Vie Est Belle (Eau de Parfum)LancômeFull comparisonDonna Born In Roma (Eau de Parfum)ValentinoFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesPeach, Orange, Violet LeafBlackcurrant, PearBlackcurrant, Bergamot
    Longevity2-4 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageIntimateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonSpringWinter—
    Rating3.05/53.64/53.93/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Water lily in a white floral is an unusual combination, did it read as cool and aquatic or just plain soft? What did the drydown give you?

    Good to know

    About Simply Belle.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit