Skip to main content
    Bois Sculpté by Amoln. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Amoln/Bois Sculpté
    Bois Sculpté by Amoln
    Amoln

    Bois Sculpté

    Wood that remembers the chisel.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.52026

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Bois Sculpté smell like?

    Bois Sculpté by Amoln is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Fruity Notes, transitions into a heart of Incense, Jasmine, and Orris Root, and settles into a base of Amber, Cedarwood, and Musk. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 443 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Oud
    Woody
    Incense
    Amber
    Floral
    contemplativerefinedsophisticatedwarmmysterious
    If this were a songAqueous Transmission · Incognito

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Sandalwood stays warm for hours
    • Reads as wood, not perfume
    • Jasmine gives it dimension
    • Quiet enough for close quarters
    • Oud stays polite
    • Musk drydown is skin-like
    Cons
    • Fruity opening vanishes fast
    • Needs reapplication past hour five
    • Fruity top may confuse at first spray
    • Cedar can feel sharp early
    • Less projection than expected

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Bois Sculpté speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Bois Sculpté fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Bois SculptéAmoln
    Oud WoodTom Ford
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Fruity NotesTop NotesRosewood, Cardamom, Sichuan Pepper
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.46/5Rating4.3/5
    Full comparison
    Bois SculptéAmoln
    Santal 33Le Labo
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Fruity NotesTop Notes—
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.46/5Rating3.76/5
    Full comparison
    How Bois Sculpté compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceBois SculptéAmolnOud WoodTom FordFull comparisonSantal 33Le LaboFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesFruity NotesRosewood, Cardamom, Sichuan Pepper—
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating3.46/54.3/53.76/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    78% matchOud Wood by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Oud Wood
    4.3
    Compare prices
    68% matchSantal 33 by Le Labo
    Le Labo
    Santal 33
    3.8
    Compare prices
    68% matchBois D'argent by Dior
    Dior
    Bois D'argent
    4.2
    Compare prices
    Coming soonOud Satin Mood by Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Oud Satin Mood
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBois Marocain by Comme des Garçons
    Comme des Garçons
    Bois Marocain
    Coming soon
    Coming soonL'air Du Désert Marocain by Tauer Perfumes
    Tauer Perfumes
    L'air Du Désert Marocain
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMefisto by Xerjoff
    Xerjoff
    Mefisto
    Coming soon
    Coming soonEncens D'or by Mizensir
    Mizensir
    Encens D'or
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Kilian Angels' Share by Kilian
    Kilian
    Kilian Angels' Share
    4.4
    Compare prices
    Parfums De Marly Layton by Parfums de Marly
    Parfums de Marly
    Parfums De Marly Layton
    4.5
    Compare prices
    Byredo Bibliothèque by Byredo
    Byredo
    Byredo Bibliothèque
    3.7
    Compare prices
    Bdk Parfums Gris Charnel by BDK Parfums
    BDK Parfums
    Bdk Parfums Gris Charnel
    4.2
    Compare prices
    Hermès H24 by Hermès
    Hermès
    Hermès H24
    3.4
    Compare prices
    Juliette Has A Gun Not A Perfume by Juliette Has a Gun
    Juliette Has a Gun
    Juliette Has A Gun Not A Perfume
    3.8
    Compare prices
    Profumum Roma Acqua Viva by Profumum Roma
    Profumum Roma
    Profumum Roma Acqua Viva
    4.2
    Compare prices
    Coming soonInitio Oud For Greatness by Initio
    Initio
    Initio Oud For Greatness
    Coming soon
    Coming soonLe Labo Santal 26 by Le Labo
    Le Labo
    Le Labo Santal 26
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMaison Margiela Jazz Club by Maison Margiela Replica
    Maison Margiela Replica
    Maison Margiela Jazz Club
    Coming soon
    Coming soonChanel Sycomore by Chanel
    Chanel
    Chanel Sycomore
    Coming soon
    Coming soonAreej Le Dore Oud Assem by Areej Le Doré
    Areej Le Doré
    Areej Le Dore Oud Assem
    Coming soon

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The first spray is fruit, then smoke, then all wood. Did the transition earn the 6-hour ride, or did you want it carved from a different block?

    Good to know

    About Bois Sculpté.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit