Skip to main content
    La Nuit de L'Homme Bleu Électrique by Yves Saint Laurent. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Yves Saint Laurent/La Nuit de L'Homme Bleu Électrique
    La Nuit de L'Homme Bleu Électrique by Yves Saint Laurent
    Yves Saint Laurent

    La Nuit de L'Homme Bleu Électrique

    Electric night, French elegance in a bottle.

    6-8 hoursStrong4.52021

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does La Nuit de L'Homme Bleu Électrique smell like?

    La Nuit de L'Homme Bleu Électrique by Yves Saint Laurent is a fragrance that opens with Cardamom, Ginger, and Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Lavender and Geranium, and settles into a base of Cedarwood and Vetiver. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for winter and spring. Rated 4.5/5, loved by the community, 255 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    aromatic
    spicy
    woody
    citrus
    fresh
    EnergeticSharpContemporaryConfidentUrban
    If this were a songNightcall · Kavinsky

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear209 votes
    Occasions84 votes
    Pros
    • Electric ginger burst
    • Fresh bergamot lift
    • Balanced spice‑herb mix
    • Warm cedar‑vetiver drydown
    • Strong sillage without cloying
    • Works well night‑time
    • Compliments on uniqueness
    Cons
    • Can be sharp on sensitive skin
    • Drydown takes time to settle
    • Not ideal for hot summer days
    • May feel too masculine for some
    • Longevity varies by body chemistry

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Confident Achiever

    La Nuit de L'Homme Bleu Électrique speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how La Nuit de L'Homme Bleu Électrique fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    La Nuit de L'Homme Bleu ÉlectriqueYves Saint Laurent
    ConcentrationCologne
    Cardamom, Ginger, BergamotTop NotesBergamot, Mandarin Orange, Lemon
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    WinterBest SeasonSummer
    4.54/5Rating4.46/5
    Full comparison
    La Nuit de L'Homme Bleu ÉlectriqueYves Saint Laurent
    JackFragrance World
    ConcentrationEDT
    Cardamom, Ginger, BergamotTop NotesBergamot, Ginger, Cardamom
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    WinterBest SeasonFall
    4.54/5Rating3.95/5
    How La Nuit de L'Homme Bleu Électrique compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceLa Nuit de L'Homme Bleu ÉlectriqueYves Saint LaurentLa Nuit de l'Homme Frozen CologneYves Saint LaurentFull comparisonJackFragrance World
    ConcentrationCologneEDT
    Top NotesCardamom, Ginger, BergamotBergamot, Mandarin Orange, LemonBergamot, Ginger, Cardamom
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateModerate
    Best SeasonWinterSummerFall
    Rating4.54/54.46/53.95/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    79% matchLa Nuit De L'homme Frozen Cologne by Yves Saint Laurent
    Yves Saint Laurent
    La Nuit De L'homme Frozen Cologne
    4.5
    Compare prices
    Coming soonAl Nashama Caprice by Lattafa
    Lattafa
    Al Nashama Caprice
    Coming soon
    Coming soonL'homme Cologne Gingembre by Yves Saint Laurent
    Yves Saint Laurent
    L'homme Cologne Gingembre
    Coming soon
    Coming soonJack by Fragrance World
    Fragrance World
    Jack
    4.0
    Coming soon
    Coming soonIconic Nuit Cerulean by Grandeur
    Grandeur
    Iconic Nuit Cerulean
    Coming soon
    Coming soonNight Breeze Cologne by Zara
    Zara
    Night Breeze Cologne
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBlue Midnight by Calvin Klein
    Calvin Klein
    Blue Midnight
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    What's your take on the bold cardamom and ginger opening in Bleu Électrique — does the electric twist win you over or catch you off guard?

    Good to know

    About La Nuit de L'Homme Bleu Électrique.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit