Skip to main content
    Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021) by Pierre Guillaume Paris. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Pierre Guillaume Paris/Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021)
    Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021) by Pierre Guillaume Paris
    Pierre Guillaume Paris

    Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021)

    Classical structure. Iris powder. Modern finish.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.02021

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021) smell like?

    Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021) by Pierre Guillaume Paris is an intense fragrance that opens with Orange, Bergamot, and Lemon Leaf, transitions into a heart of Iris, Honey, and Cypress, and settles into a base of Vetiver. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    aromatic
    green
    fresh spicy
    woody
    refinedconfidentintellectualelegantfresh
    If this were a songAlbatross · Fleetwood Mac

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear9 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin types
    • Iris powder works across gender presentations
    • Moderate sillage means no one runs away
    • Chypre structure without the harsh vintage feel
    • Versatile across seasons once established
    Cons
    • Some find the iris powder too prominent
    • Honey note can feel sweet on certain skin types
    • Longevity varies, dry skin loses it faster
    • Called Intense but projection stays close
    • Chypre accord divides opinion

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021) speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021) fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021)Pierre Guillaume Paris
    IntenseConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Orange, Bergamot, Lemon LeafTop NotesLemon, Bergamot, Honeysuckle
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4/5Rating3.8/5
    Full comparison
    Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021)Pierre Guillaume Paris
    Hermes Eau De Citron NoirHermès
    IntenseConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Orange, Bergamot, Lemon LeafTop Notes
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4/5Rating3.95/5
    How Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021) compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceGrand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021)Pierre Guillaume ParisÔ de LancômeLancômeFull comparisonHermes Eau De Citron NoirHermès
    ConcentrationIntenseEau de ToiletteEau de Parfum
    Top NotesOrange, Bergamot, Lemon LeafLemon, Bergamot, Honeysuckle
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageStrongModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSummerSummer
    Rating4/53.8/53.95/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    80% matchÔ De Lancôme by Lancôme
    Lancôme
    Ô De Lancôme
    3.8
    Compare prices
    79% matchEau Noble (2014) by Le Galion
    Le Galion
    Eau Noble (2014)
    4.6
    Compare prices
    77% matchPour Monsieur by Chanel
    Chanel
    Pour Monsieur
    4.3
    Compare prices
    68% matchAcqua E Zucchero by Profumum Roma
    Profumum Roma
    Acqua E Zucchero
    4.1
    Compare prices
    68% matchEau Hyper Fraîche by Courrèges
    Courrèges
    Eau Hyper Fraîche
    3.7
    Compare prices
    58% matchFig Man by Carner
    Carner
    Fig Man
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Coming soonEau De Citron Noir by Hermès
    Hermès
    Eau De Citron Noir
    4.0
    Coming soon
    Coming soonWhip (2014) by Le Galion
    Le Galion
    Whip (2014)
    4.1
    Coming soon
    Coming soonAnother 13 (eau De Parfum) by Le Labo
    Le Labo
    Another 13 (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMusc Ravageur (eau De Parfum) by Editions de Parfums Frédéric Malle
    Editions de Parfums Frédéric Malle
    Musc Ravageur (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonWūlóng Chá (extrait De Parfum) by Nishane
    Nishane
    Wūlóng Chá (extrait De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonVerdigris by Scent Hunters
    Scent Hunters
    Verdigris
    3.8
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Curated Guides

    Explore Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021) in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Citrus, iris, and honey over a chypre base, has that combination ever worked for you, or did it feel like two fragrances in one?

    Good to know

    About Grand Siecle Intense 7.1 (2021).

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit