Skip to main content
    HC5 Madera Oud by Perfumérica. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Perfumérica/HC5 Madera Oud
    HC5 Madera Oud by Perfumérica
    Perfumérica

    HC5 Madera Oud

    Oud that actually wants you to like it.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.72020

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does HC5 Madera Oud smell like?

    HC5 Madera Oud by Perfumérica is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Bergamot and Lemon, transitions into a heart of Sandalwood, Rosewood, and Gurjan Balsam, and settles into a base of Oud, Vetiver, and Vanilla. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3.5/5, loved by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    woody
    citrus
    oud
    fresh spicy
    aromatic
    SophisticatedConfidentWarmMysteriousRefined
    If this were a songSabor a Mi · Bolivia Inti-Raymi

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear9 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday without reapplying
    • Oud without the aggression, actually wearable
    • The vanilla in the drydown is unexpected
    • Strangers ask what it is
    • Works in cold weather better than expected
    Cons
    • Moderate sillage won't fill a room
    • The opening citrus fades fast
    • Can feel heavy in warm weather
    • Some find the Gurjan Balsam too herbal at first
    • The vanilla base may feel too sweet for some noses

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    HC5 Madera Oud speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how HC5 Madera Oud fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    HC5 Madera OudPerfumérica
    HC6 SándaloPerfumérica
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Bergamot, LemonTop NotesSandalwood
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.67/5Rating4.67/5
    Full comparison
    HC5 Madera OudPerfumérica
    HC11 InciensoPerfumérica
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Bergamot, LemonTop NotesBergamot, Jasmine, Lily
    4-6 hoursLongevity2-4 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.67/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    How HC5 Madera Oud compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceHC5 Madera OudPerfuméricaHC6 SándaloPerfuméricaFull comparisonHC11 InciensoPerfuméricaFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesBergamot, LemonSandalwoodBergamot, Jasmine, Lily
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours2-4 hours
    SillageStrongModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating4.67/54.67/54.33/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Hc4 Amaderado Acqua by Perfumérica
    Perfumérica
    Hc4 Amaderado Acqua
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Hc6 Sándalo by Perfumérica
    Perfumérica
    Hc6 Sándalo
    4.7
    Compare prices
    Hc11 Incienso by Perfumérica
    Perfumérica
    Hc11 Incienso
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Coming soonHc3 Amaderado Chipré by Perfumérica
    Perfumérica
    Hc3 Amaderado Chipré
    4.3
    Coming soon
    Coming soonHc7 Bergamota by Perfumérica
    Perfumérica
    Hc7 Bergamota
    4.3
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The vanilla-oud drydown is where this either becomes your signature or gets relegated to occasional wear, which side did you land on?

    Good to know

    About HC5 Madera Oud.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit